Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Elisabeth Garriety
Maiden Name: Feucht
Nickname: LIz

Life

Birth: October 19, 1941
Death: March 31, 2024
Age: 82

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/269227689/elizabeth_garriety

Obituary

Elisabeth "Liz" Garriety Obituary

Elisabeth “Liz” Jane Garriety (nee Feucht), 82, of Lomira, passed away peacefully at home on Easter Sunday with her family by her side.

She was born on October 19, 1941, to the late Anton and Katherine (nee Kral) Feucht on the family farm in rural Knowles. Liz attended grade school down the road from the homestead at Hickory Grove School, graduated from Mayville High School in 1960 and married the love of her life, Edward “Ed” Garriety, on July 23, 1960. Together they resided in Nasbro until they moved to Lomira in 1964.

Liz was a devoted wife, mother, grandmother, great-grandmother, and wonderful mother-in-law. She was also a special “grandma” to numerous children that she cooked for in the Lomira School District for over 30 years.

Liz was baptized, confirmed, and married at St. Andrew’s Catholic Church in Leroy and was a member of St. Mary’s Parish in Lomira. Liz enjoyed countless hours gardening, canning, family camping trips, and never missed a chance to watch a concert or sporting event of her children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren. Beside her Faith, her family came first in life. She showed that love by the numerous home cooked meals she made. Mom will always be remembered for her molasses cookies, red cake, and German Potato Salad.

Those Elisabeth leaves behind to cherish her memory include her five children, Christina “Tina” (Mark) Mueller, Patrick “Pat” (Kris) Garriety, Michael “Mike” (Linda) Garriety, Timothy “Tim” (Angie) Garriety, and Darcie (Rick) Heberer; 17 grandchildren, Scott (Natasha) Mueller, Lee (Emma) Mueller, Brittany (Michael) Merk, Kelly Mueller, Jenna (Max) Larsen, Erin (Bryce) Bannach, Becka (friend Eric Fritsch) Garriety, Mitchell Garriety, Tyler (friend Cassie Newcomer) Garriety, Camryn Garriety, McKenna (friend Mason Neuman) Garriety, Ben Garriety, Eli Jo Garriety, and Katie (friend Noah Lemke) Garriety, and Zachary, Jacob and Nathan Heberer; 11 great-grandchildren, Aiden, Vaeda, Dekker, Jaxon, Ivy, Millie, Oliver, Beau, Reed, Hazel, and Lincoln (whom she got to hold just hours before she passed); four sisters, Ruth (Jerry) Gassner, Pat (Stan) Waas, Joann Janz, and Kathy (Lyle) Beistle; two brothers, Tony “Skip” (Mary) Feucht and Eddie Feucht; sister-in-law, Janet Falk; as well as many nieces, nephews, other relatives, and friends.

In addition to her parents, she is preceded in death by her husband of 60 years, Ed Garriety; two sisters, Audrey and Judy Feucht; siblings-in-law, Dick Falk and Joel (Kathleen) Luedtke; niece, Tracy Flitter; and nephew, Tony Feucht.

VISITATION: Elisabeth’s family will greet relatives and friends on Friday, April 12, 2024, from 11:00 a.m. until 1:45 p.m. at St. Andrew’s Catholic Church, W3081 County Rd. Y, Lomira.

MASS: A Memorial Mass will follow the visitation at the church at 2:00 p.m. Burial will be in St. Mary’s Catholic Church Cemetery in Lomira.

Our family would like to say thank you to the SSM 5 West nursing staff and the SSM Hospice team for their compassionate care and a special thank you to Amy Kopfmann for your incredible gift of music for Mom and our family.

Myrhum-Patten Funeral & Cremation Service has been entrusted with Elisabeth’s arrangements. Additional information and Tribute Wall may be found at www.myrhum-patten.com.