Shirley J. Ferguson

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Shirley j Ferguson
Maiden Name: Retzleff

Life

Birth: August 10, 1934
Death: June 29, 2024
Age: 89

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/181215543/shirley-j-ferguson

Obituary

Shirley J. Ferguson

August 10, 1934 — June 29, 2024

Fond du Lac

Shirley J. Ferguson, 89, of Fond du Lac took her first steps on her next journey on Saturday, June 29, 2024, at Woodlands Senior Park. She was born August 10, 1934, in Fond du Lac, the daughter of the late Elmer and Evelyn (Franzen) Retzlaff.

Shirley worked for the phone company until she met and married John Ferguson on December 28, 1956, at St. John’s Church in Byron. He preceded her in death on March 8, 2012. After living in Maryland for a short period while John finished his time in the US Army, they moved to the farm that they would live on and work for the next 56 years. She is mother to four children—Colleen (Dan) O’Hearn, Kevin (Bonnie) Ferguson, John Ferguson, and Bill (Lisa) Ferguson; ten grandchildren—Shaun, Keegan, and Riley O’Hearn, Melissa, Sarah (Larson), Mary, and Patrick Ferguson, Nolan, Kallen, and Madeline Ferguson; and nine great grandchildren. She is further survived by a brother, Dean. In addition to her parents and husband, she was preceded in death by her three sisters, Dolores, Gail, and Darlene; and a brother, Tom.

Shirley was loved by just about everyone, she loved a good day’s work (“busy hands are happy hands”), and she loved to live life—especially bowling, gardening, country line dancing, and working hard. She always had a smile and an ear to listen when it counted the most. There were many long discussions and always something to eat at the kitchen table and a bed available when times were tough for others. And Shirley would listen—listen with compassion, listen without judgment, and listen with her heart. Shirley cared—she truly cared. Later in life while at Woodlands or Grancare, she would tell stories of new residents who suffered from some physical disability. She would help them feed themselves, help them figure out the Bingo cards, or just make sure they had what they needed. It didn’t matter who you were, if you needed help, you could count on Shirley. And we think the staff at Woodlands would attest to the fact that she practiced that until she died. Now go out and plant a purple flower and practice random acts of kindness and think about Shirley when you do so.

Visitation will be held from 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM, Monday, July 8, 2024, at Uecker-Witt Funeral Home. The funeral service will follow, beginning at 12:00 PM with Deacon Dale Paczkowski officiating. Burial in the parish cemetery at Sons of Zebedee (formerly St. John’s) in Byron will follow the service. Please join us for a luncheon and great Shirley stories at Avenue 795 following the burial.

Our deepest gratitude goes out to the nursing staff at Woodlands Senior Care—you are a wonderful group of people who became so important to Mom and she loved you. Thank you for making Mom’s later years good years.

Services are in the care of Uecker-Witt Funeral Home, 524 North Park Avenue, Fond du Lac, WI, 54935. Additional information and guestbook can be found at ueckerwitt.com

https://www.ueckerwitt.com/obituaries/shirley-ferguson