Anita Vollmer

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Anita Vollmer
Maiden Name: Kielgas

Life

Birth: January 24, 1911
Death: November 15, 1971
Age: 60

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/66649546/anita-k-vollmer

Obituary

MRS. ALBERT VOLLMER

Mrs. Albert Vollmer, 60, a resident of Lomira for the last 35 years, died Monday afternoon at Hope Nursing Home, Lomira, after a lengthy illness.

She and her husband, the late Albert J. Vollmer, owned and operated Vollmer’s Highway Grocery in Lomira for 25years until his death in 1960.

Mrs. Vollmer was born Jan. 24, 1911, in Duluth, Minn., the daughter of Emil and Lillian Jacobs Kielgas. She married Mr. Vollmer on July 3, 1936.

Survivors include two sons, David, 215 Sibley St., and James, Lomira; one sister, Mrs. Mildred Grothe, Wauwatosa; one brother, Herbert Kielgas, Pipe Village, and two grandchildren. She was preceded in death by her parents and one brother as well as her husband.

Funeral services will be held at 2 p.m. Wednesday at St. John’s Lutheran Church, Lomira, with the Rev. Nathan Retzlaff officiating. Burial will be in St. Mary’s Cemetery, Lomira.

Friends may call at Kietzer Funeral Home, Lomira, from 4 p.m. today and at the church from noon Wednesday until the time of services.

Fond du Lac Commonwealth Reporter, Tuesday, November 16, 1971, Page 20

MRS. ANITA VOLLMER

Funeral services for Mrs. Anita Vollmer of Lomira, who died Monday, were held at 2 p.m. Wednesday at St. John’s Lutheran Church, Lomira. Pastor Nathan Retzlaff officiated and burial was in St. Mary’s Cemetery at Lomira.
Honorary pallbearers were Gilbert Schraufnagel and Stephen Aguirre.
Pallbearers wee Ed Grogan, Claude Vollmer, Peter Grothe, Thomas Vollmer, Clifford Sampson and Joseph Kuncl.
Zacherl Funeral Home is in charge of funeral arrangements.

Fond du Lac Commonwealth Reporter, Thursday, November 18, 1971, Page 40

~~~~~~~~~~~

Siblings: Milton, Waldemar, Herbert, Mildred, Anita

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section B row 26-2