Ann Bartell

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Ann Bartell
Maiden Name: Kreuziger

Life

Birth: April 1, 1918
Death: March 12, 1990
Age: 71

Obituary

MRS. ANN BARTELL

Mrs. Ann L. Bartell, 71, of 145 Elm St., Oakfield, died Monday, March 12, 1990, at her home.

She was born April 1, 1918, in the Town of Waupun, a daughter of Frank and Mary Yost Kreuziger.  On Oct. 25, 1941, she married Arnold E. Bartell at St. Joseph Catholic Church.

Mrs. Bartell was employed as a memorial consultant for Archie Brothers Monument Co., and for a number of years was employed at Rolling Meadows Nursing Home.  She was a member of St. James Catholic Church, Oakfield, the church’s Altar Society, and Avoca Cemetery Association.  She also served on the Village of Oakfield Election Board.

Survivors include one daughter, Mary Ann Zimmerman of Norfolk, Va.; two sons, Richard and Daniel Bartell, both of Oakfield; one granddaughter, Michelle K. Zimmerman of Norfolk, Va.; and one brother, Frank Kreuziger of Waupun.   Preceding her in death were her husband, and one sister, Margaret in infancy.

Memorial services will be held Thursday at 11 a.m. at St. James Catholic Church, Oakfield.  The Rev. Guy Gurath will officiate.  Burial will be in Avoca Cemetery.

There will be no visitation.  Memorials in her name may be directed to one’s discretion.  Kohls Funeral Home, Oakfield, is handling arrangements.

 

The Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)

14 Mar 1990, Wednesday,     Page 20

Location

Cemetery:
Avoca Cemetery – Oakfield, WI

Headstone Location:
cremation, Lot 597