Carol Marie Kiefer

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Carol Marie Kiefer
Maiden Name: Hansen

Life

Birth: February 21, 1946
Death: May 14, 2017
Age: 71

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/181415048/carol-marie-kiefer

Obituary

 

 

 

CAROL MARIE KIEFER

Carol Marie Kiefer, age 71, of the town of Vinland, died Sunday, May 14, 2017, at home.  She was born Feb. 21, 1946, in New London to the late Ralph and Hilda (Nowak) Hanson.  On June 17, 1967, Carol married Melvin Bernard Kiefer at St. Mary Catholic Church in Winneconne.   She enjoyed gardening, sewing, and cooking.  Carol was a member of the Disabled American Veterans Auxiliary and St. Mary Catholic Church, Winneconne.

Carol is survived by her husband of almost 50 years, Melvin Kiefer, four children, Nancy Kiefer, Dan Kiefer, Arnold (Sandra) Kiefer, Eric (Christine) Kiefer; seven grandchildren, Sarah, Hogan, Kevin, Joshua, Meghan, Mia, and Zachary; two great-grandchildren, brothers and sisters, Roger (Lois) Hansen, Eugene Hansen, Donna (Norbert) Boldt, Dave (Dawn ) Hansen, Barbara ( Marvin) Selle; and nieces, nephews, other relatives, and friends.

Along with her parents, Carol was also preceded in death by one sister, Sharon Haase.

A visitation for family and friends will be on Saturday, May 20, 2017, from 9:00 to 11:00 a.m. at Mueller Funeral Home 904 E. Main St. Winneconne.  A funeral service will be held on Saturday at 11 a.m. at the funeral home with Sr. Pam Biehl officiating.  Burial will follow in St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery, Lomira.

Oshkosh Northwestern, 7/16/2017