Caroline A. Reimer

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Caroline A. Reimer
Maiden Name: Balthazor
Nickname: Carrie

Life

Birth: April 16, 1917
Death: July 6, 2001
Age: 84

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/106535863/caroline-reimer

Obituary

CAROLINE A. (CARRIE) REIMER

Caroline A. (Carrie) Reimer, 84, of Lomira, died Friday, July 6, 2001, at Hope Health and Rehabilitation Center in Lomira.

She was born on April 16, 1917, in Lomira, a daughter of William and Eva Welling Balthazor.

On. Jan. 9, 1937, she married Oswald Peter Reimer.

Caroline was a graduate of Lomira High School, and was an active member of Nativity at St. Mary’s Church in Lomira. She worked at Regal Ware for 37 years and enjoyed bowling, cards, gardening and fishing.

Survivors include her husband, Oswald; sons and daughters-in-law, Kenneth and LuEllen, Gerald and Rachel, and James and Michelle; grandchildren, Monica, Marisa, Natalie, Rebecca, Boyd, Stacie, Carrie, Kimberly and Shawn; and great-grandchildren, Shannon, Leigh, Jill, Eric, Kurtis, David, Cassandra, Matthew, Callie, Katelyn, Mark, Mitch, Bryce, Brett, Sara and Joshua; and one sister-in-law, Bernice Reimer.

She was preceded in death by her sisters and brothers-in-law, Thelma and Frank Masilko, Dorothy and George Kaiser, and Ruth and Earl Dunkel; and her brother and his wife, Ray and Ottlie Balthazor.

Services: Funeral Services will be held with a Mass at 4:30 p.m. Monday, July 9, at Nativity of St. Mary’s Church in Lomira, with the Rev. Vincent Holubowicz officiating. A Rosary will be prayed at 4:15 p.m. Burial will follow mass at the church cemetery.

Visitation: From 2 to 4:30 p.m. Monday at the church. Kietzer Funeral Home of Lomira is assisting the family.

Fond du Lac Commonwealth Reporter (Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin)
08 Jul 2001, Sunday, Page 16

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section C Row 6-8