Catherine McMahon

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Catherine McMahon
Maiden Name: Lloyd

Life

Birth: 1844
Death: September 30, 1934
Age: 90

Notes

lived in Chicago

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/66393968/catherine-mcmahon

Obituary

LONG-TIME RESIDENT OF WISCONSIN IS DEAD

Milwaukee-(U.P.)—Mrs. Catherine Lloyd McMahon, 89, a resident of Wisconsin for nearly 85 years , died late yesterday at the home of her daughter, Mrs. J. Gilbert Hardgrove.  She came to Wisconsin from Duchess County, New York in 1849 with her parents who settled in the town of Byron, Fond du Lac County.  Her husband, James McMahon, civil war veteran and a member of General Custer’s Cavalry, died in Fond  du Lac in 1914.

Oshkosh Northwestern, Monday, Oct 1, 1934, Page 4

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Family of James McMahon b. Ireland (1838-1914) and Catherine Lloyd  b. N.Y. (1844-1934)

Mattie B (Dec. 28, 1868-Oct 9, 1880)-

George Charles (21 March 1871-

John (July 1873-

Annie B (Nov 14, 1874-May 19, 1876)

Katherine Agnes (18 June 1877-29 June 1968) m. John Hardgrove

 

Location

Cemetery:
St. John’s Cemetery – Byron, WI

Headstone Location:
row 9