Cecilia A. Wilhelm

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Cecilia A. Wilhelm
Maiden Name: Majerus

Life

Birth: October 1, 1924
Death: October 7, 2004
Age: 80

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/127781466/cecilia-a-wilhelm

Obituary

Cecilia Wilhelm, 79, of Lomira, died Thursday evening Oct. 7, 2004, with her family gathered around her at the Hospice Home of Hope in Fond du Lac.

She was born on Oct. 10, 1924, in the Town of Osceola the daughter of William and Clara VanderGriten Majerus.

On Nov. 23, 1950, she married Charles "Gene" Wilhelm at St. Mary's Church in Eden. He preceded her in death on March 4, 1979.

She was a member of St. Mary's Catholic Church in Lomira and worked as a bookkeeper for Serwe Implement and Lomira Petroleum.

Cecilia enjoyed gardening, knitting, cooking, bowling and Mother's Club.

She was the loving mother of Chuck (Barb) of Fond du Lac, Kathie (Bernie) Brady of Fond du Lac, Alice (Fred) Schraufnagel of Lomira, Patti (Dale) Hass of Fond du Lac, Pete (Mary) of Midlothian, Va., Loretta Wilhelm of Appleton and Lawrence (Lori) of Lomira; beloved grandmother of Carrie, Charlie and Christopher Wilhelm, Bernie, Jennie, and Elizabeth Brady, Mark (special friend, Janelle), Greg, and Brian Schraufnagel, Amy (Brad) Zangl, Becky and Meggan Hass, Miranda, Miles and Riley Wilhelm and Jamie, Tim and Katie Wilhelm; beloved great-grandmother of Ellie Zangl.

She is further survived by her sister, Dorothy Comins of Campbellsport; sisters-in-law, Irene Majerus of Eden, Kathleen Majerus of Campbellsport and Molly Wilhelm of West Allis; many nieces and nephews; other relatives and friends.

Besides her husband she was preceded in death by her parents; son, John Paul; five brothers, William, Arthur, Donald, Jack and Robert Majerus; sister, Catherine Iding.

• Services: Mass of Christian Burial will be held at 1:30 p.m. on Monday, Oct. 11, 2004, at St. Mary's Catholic Church, Lomira. The Rev. Kevin Kowalske will officiate and burial will follow in St. Matthew's Cemetery, Campbellsport.

• Visitation: Visitation will be from 2 to 7 p.m. on Sunday at the Twohig Funeral Home, Campbellsport and from Noon to 1 p.m. on Monday at the church.

Memorials are appreciated to Hospice Hope.

Twohig Funeral Home, Campbellsport, is serving the family.