Clara A. Tagliapietra

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Clara A. Tagliapietra
Maiden Name: Carrollo

Life

Birth: December 20, 1915
Death: December 15, 2011
Age: 95

Notes

Married Sept 7, 1935

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/120737903/clara-tagliapietra

Obituary

Clara Tagliapietra, 95, of Lomira, passed away on Thursday, December 15, 2011, at Hope Health and Rehabilitation Center in Lomira, where she was a resident for 5 ½ years.

She was born on December 20, 1915, in Nesbro, the daughter of the late Fred and Jovanna (Balzan) Carrollo, and on September 7, 1935, she was united in marriage to John B. Tagliapietra Sr. at St. Andrew's Catholic Church in Le Roy. John preceded Clara in death on January 19, 1991.

Clara was a member of St. Mary's Catholic Church in Lomira and the Christian Mother's.

She was a very devoted wife, mother and grandmother. Her family was very important to her. Playing bingo was one of her favorite things to do with her friends.

Those Clara leaves behind to cherish her memory include four children, Sylvia Waas of Lomira, John (Phyllis) Tagliapietra of Brownsville, Robert (Donna) Tagliapietra of Fond du Lac and Ron (Bonnie) Tagliapietra of Lomira; two sisters, Theresa Wolk of Fond du Lac and Mary Schraufnagel of Le Roy; 13 grandchildren, 18 great-grandchildren, other relatives and friends.

In addition to her husband and parents, Clara was preceded in death by a son-in-law, Myron Waas; a brother, Leo Carrollo; a sister-in-law, Helena Carrollo; two brothers-in-law, Peter Wolk and Rudy Schraufnagel; three nephews, Bob, Leo and Jimmy and a niece, Janet.

A Mass of Christian Burial for Clara was held at 3:00 p.m. on Monday, December 19, 2011, at St. Mary's Catholic Church, 699 Milwaukee Street in Lomira. Father Dennis Budka and Father Robert Berghammer concelebrated and burial followed in the church cemetery.

Relatives and friends called on Monday at the church from noon until the time of Mass.

In lieu of flowers, memorials to St. Mary's Catholic Church, Lomira or St. Agnes Hospice are preferred.

The Kietzer-Miller Funeral Home in Lomira was entrusted with Clara's arrangements.

The family would like to extend their heartfelt thanks and appreciation to the staff at Hope Nursing Home in Lomira and Agnesian Hospice Hope for all the care and love they gave to our mother, Clara.

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section C row 4-4