Darlene M. Bauer

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Darlene M Bauer
Maiden Name: Hanke
Nickname: Mitzi

Life

Birth: November 21, 1942
Death: January 18, 2021
Age: 78

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/221474292/darlene-m-bauer

Obituary

Darlene M. Bauer, age 78, of Lomira, affectionately known as “Mitzi” by family and friends, passed away unexpectedly on Monday, January 18, 2021, at her residence. She was born on November 21, 1942, in New Holstein, the daughter of William and Rose (Koehler) Hanke. She graduated from Lomira High School in 1961. On September 28, 1963, Darlene married Dennis Bauer at St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Lomira. He preceded her in death on September 9, 2011. Darlene was a loving and devoted wife caring for him throughout his courageous battle with Leukemia.

Darlene worked at Kondex Corporation, Cole Oil and Propane, and for the last twenty years for her son Shane at Bauer Physical Therapy in Fond du Lac. She loved her work because of the many friendships she developed over the years and it allowed her to be with and help people every day. She enjoyed reading and loved sewing. Darlene was everyone’s seamstress. Darlene enjoyed family gatherings, rarely missing an opportunity to spend time with loved ones. Darlene was a regular attendee at her grandchildren’s sporting events and enjoyed cheering on her grandchildren, as well as, getting to know her grandchildren’s teammates and families. She was a selfless caring woman who was always there for others in time of need.

Everyone that knew Darlene described her as wonderful, sweet, loving and kind. Truly an angel among us. Her radiant smile and bright personality will be missed by all that knew her.

Survivors include her children, Jamie (John) Schmitz of Waukesha, Shane (Krista) Bauer of Rosendale; five grandchildren, Callie Schmitz of Wauwatosa, Eric (Morgan Cecchettini) Schmitz of Phoenix, AZ, Samuel Bauer of Madison, Gwyneth Bauer of Rosendale, Matthew Bauer of Rosendale; her siblings, Wanda Schuh of Kiel, Sylvia Petrie of Mt. Calvary, Eugene Hanke of Brownsville, Eunice Scheberl of Fond du Lac, Rosemary Washick of Fond du Lac, Roseanna Palkovich of Fond du Lac, Angeline (Howard) Scheberl of Lomira, Lloyd Hanke of Lomira, David Hanke of Fox Lake; her sisters-in-law, Arlien Bauer of LeRoy, Stella Bauer of LeRoy, Patty Sternat of Lomira, Marion Ruddy of Green Bay; and many nieces, nephews, other relatives and friends.

She was preceded in death by her parents, William and Rose Hanke; her husband, Dennis Bauer; one daughter, Shelly Ann; one sister, Violet Hanke; one brother, Merlin Hanke; her father-in-law and mother-in-law, Herman and Sabina Bauer; brothers-in-law and sisters-in-law, Eugene Schuh, Delmar Petrie, Bernice Hanke, John Botsford, Raymond Palkovich, Arthur Washick, Donna Hanke, Gordon Ruddy, Richard and Lorraine Bauer, Arnold Sternat, Willard Bauer, and Eugene Bauer; one special great nephew, Giovanni “Tito” Garza.

Visitation will take place on Saturday, January 23, 2021, from 11:00 AM until 1:00 PM at Sacred Heart Church, 200 S. Peters Ave, Fond du Lac, WI, 54935. A Mass of Christian Burial will follow the visitation at the church at 1:00 PM. Burial will follow at St. Mary’s Cemetery, Lomira.

Due to Emergency Order #1 under Executive Order #82, masks are required while in attendance.

https://www.ueckerwitt.com/obituaries/Darlene-M-Bauer?obId=19722441#/obituaryInfo

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section C row 2-2