Elizabeth Delfeld

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Elizabeth Agatha Delfeld
Maiden Name: Gruber

Life

Birth: May 30, 1890
Death: July 5, 1970
Age: 80

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/66649229/elizabeth-agatha-delfeld

Obituary

MRS. DELFELD OF MAYVILLE DEAD AT 80
Mrs. Elizabeth Delfeld, 80, of 724 Short St., Mayville, died Sunday at St. Joseph’s Hospital, Beaver Dam, following a short illness.
Born in the Town of LeRoy on May 30, 1890, she was the daughter of Carl and Elizabeth Gruber. She was married to Nicholas Delfield in LeRoy in 1919.
Mrs. Delfeld was an active member of St. Mary’s Mission Society at Mayville.
Surviving are one daughter, Mrs. Richard Guse of Mayville, with whom Mrs. Delfeld lived; six grandchildren; two sisters, Mrs. John Lehner of Mayville and Sister M. Maxima, OP, of Pewaukee; and two brothers, Eugene Gruber of Mayville and Max Gruber of Mountain, Wis.
She was preceded in death by her husband in 1940, one sister and three brothers.
Funeral services will be held at 9:30 a.m. Wednesday at St. Mary’s Church, Mayville, with the Rev. Oliver P. Zinnen officiating. Burial will be in St. Mary’s Cemetery, Lomira.
Friends may call after 3 p.m. Tuesday at the Koepsell Funeral Home in Mayville.

Fond du Lac Commonwealth Reporter – Monday, July 6, 1970, - Page 28

Siblings: Eugene, Alois Louis, Agnes, Elizabeth, Leo, Mary, Max

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section B row 26-3