Gerda M. Thelen

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Gerda M. Thelen
Maiden Name: Kormann

Life

Birth: June 15, 1938
Death: May 3, 2012
Age: 73

Notes

Married Feb. 12, 1966

 

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/206457030/gerda-maria-thelen

Obituary

THELEN, GERDA M
Gerda M. Thelen, 73, of rural Lomira, passed away on Thursday, May 3, 2012, at Hospice Home of Hope in Fond du Lac.
She was born on June 15, 1938, in Velen, Germany, the daughter of the late Gerhard and Anna (Klumpjan) Kormann. Gerda came to the United States on a boat through New York City at the age of 24 to work for the J. F. Ahern family of the J. F. Ahern Company doing primarily cooking and caring for the family.
ON Feb. 12, 1966, Gerda was united in marriage to Melvin Thelen at St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Lomira. The couple farmed in rural Lomira.
Gerda was a very active member of St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Lomira and was a very active member of the Lomira community. She volunteered for the Lomira FFA and kept her involvement with the alumni until her passing. She volunteered at Hope Health and Rehabilitation Center for 40 years through the Hope Craft Ladies. She was a member of the Lomira Historical Society, Lomira Chamber of Commerce and a very active member of the Fox Valley Chapter Hummel Club. Gerda received recognition in 2009 as Lomira’s Outstanding Citizen of the Year.
In her free time, Gerda enjoyed baking gardening and decoration. She was a very warm and welcoming person who touched a lot of lives. She will be deeply missed by her husband, her family and by all who knew her.
Those Gerda leaves behind to cherish her memory include her loving husband of 46 years, Melvin; two children, Christopher Thelen, (fiancé Lona Schaefer) and Marita (David) Eggers of Fond du lac; two sisters, Hildegard Sterr of Lomira and Luise (Willi) Grave of Germany, a brother-in-law, Eugene Klink of Lomira, nieces, nephews, other relatives here and in Germany and many friends.
In addition other parents, Gerda was preceded in death by her in-laws, Michael and Bernadine Thelen; a brother, Wilhelm Korman; two sisters, Martha Kormann and Paula (Theo) Hamming; a sister-in-law, Marion Klink and two brothers-in-law, Roman Sterr and Bernard Thelen.
SERVICES: A Mass of Christian Burial for Gerda will be celebrated at 11 a.m. on Monday, May 7, 2012, at St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Lomira, Father John Endejan will serve as celebrant and burial will follow Mass at the parish cemetery.
VISITATION; Relatives and friends may call at the Kietzer-Miller Funeral Home on Sunday from 3 to 7 p.m. and again on Monday at the church from 10 a.m. until the time of Mass.
The Kietzer-Miller Funeral Home of Lomira, Wis. Is serving the family. Additional information and a guest book may be found at millermartinfh.com.
Fond du Lac Commonwealth Reporter (Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin) 06 May 2012, Sunday, Page 4

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section C row7-6