Jerome L. Schaefer

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Jerome L Schaefer
Nickname: Jerry

Life

Birth: August 31, 1942
Death: May 14, 2011
Age: 68

Notes

husband of Kathleen,

 

Obituary

Jerome L. Schaefer, 68, of Wisconsin Dells, and formerly of Oakfield, passed away on Saturday, May 14, 2011, at University of Wisconsin Hospital in Madison.

He was born on Aug. 31, 1942, in Fond du Lac, the son of Lawrence and Madonna Ryan Schaefer.

On Nov. 30, 1963, he married Kathleen J. Doering at St. James Catholic Church, Oakfield.

Jerry owned and operated Jerry's Barber Shop in Oakfield and worked for Mercury Marine for over 30 years until his retirement in 2006. After retirement he worked as a ranger at Christmas Mountain Golf Course, Wisconsin Dells. He was a member of Sons of Zebedee, St. James Catholic Church, a retired member of the Oakfield Volunteer Fire Dept., a Past President of the Oakfield Recreation Dept., and an active member of the P & M Club. Jerry enjoyed golfing, bowling, spending winters in Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, and especially spending time with his family. Jerry cherished family and friends. He loved all types of sports and spent many years coaching baseball and softball. He was kind and jovial and always had a smile.

He is survived by his wife of 47 years, Kathy "Kate" Schaefer; four children, Paul (Jean) Schaefer, Oakfield, Jodie Ross, Monona, Joel (Erin) Schaefer, Sherwood, Ore., and Darrin "Doc" Schaefer, Wisconsin Dells; his grandchildren, Bryan and Rachel Ross, Morgan, Michael and Mallory Schaefer, Aliese, Jack and Heidi Schaefer; his mother, Madonna Schaefer, Oakfield; five siblings, Judy (Dave) Holz, Oakfield, Larry (Joyce) Schaefer, Fond du Lac, Karen Schaefer, Sheboygan, Ann (Ron) May, Fond du Lac, William "Dugie" Schaefer, Oakfield; sisters-in-law; brothers-in-law; aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, cousins, other relatives and friends; and two Cabo kids, Billy and Lisa. He was preceded in death by his father, Lawrence "Doc" Schaefer; his mother-in-law, Alice Doering; a nephew, Joseph Schaefer.

• Visitation: Visitation will be held from 1 to 5 p.m. on Wednesday, May 18, 2011, at Sons of Zebedee, St. James Church, Oakfield.

• Services: The Mass of Christian Burial will be celebrated at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, May 18, 2011, at Sons of Zebedee, St. James Church, with The Rev. John Schmitz and the Rev. Donald Zerkel concelebrating.

Burial will follow at Avoca Cemetery.

Location

Cemetery:
Avoca Cemetery – Oakfield, WI

Headstone Location:
near the oak tree