Josephine Riese

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Josephine Riese
Maiden Name: Elsinger

Life

Birth: October 14, 1911
Death: August 4, 1988
Age: 76

Notes

Parents: Arnold & Shirley,

Obituary

MRS. RIESE

Mrs. Josephine Riese, 76, of Route 1, Oakfield, died Thursday, Aug. 5, 1988, at Americana Healthcare Center.

She was born Oct. 14, 1911, in the Town of LeRoy, to Wolfgang and Anna Zangl Elsinger.  She married Leon Riese in 1932 in the Town of LeRoy.

Mrs. Riese and her husband farmed in the Oakfield area most of their married life.  She was a member of St. James Catholic Church, Oakfield, and the church’s Altar Society.

Survivors include two sons, Arnold and his wife Shirley, and Vernon, all of Oakfield; six grandchildren; three great-grandchildren; three brothers, Raymond Elsinger of Lomira, Theodore Elsinger of LeRoy, and Norbert of Fond du Lac; four sisters, Marie Roberts, Erna Baierl, Florence McCory and Elsie McCory, all of Fond du Lac.  Her husband preceded her in death on Feb. 3, 1972, as did one brother.

Funeral services will be held Saturday at 10:30 a.m. at St. James Catholic Church, Oakfield.  The Rev. Peter C. Drenzek will officiate.  Burial will follow in Avoca Cemetery, Oakfield.

Friends may call Friday from 4 to 8 p.m. at Kohls Funeral Home, Oakfield.

 

The Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)

05 Aug 1988, Friday,     Page 24

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Siblings:  Arthur, Josephine A, Erna R, Norbert J, Mary L (Roberts), Raymond J, Elsie, Theodore, Florence (McCory)

Location

Cemetery:
Avoca Cemetery – Oakfield, WI

Headstone Location:
Lot 472