Kathleen Helen Gunderson

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Kathleen Helen Gunderson
Maiden Name: Emmer
Nickname: Kate

Life

Birth: November 19, 1933
Death: June 7, 2018
Age: 84

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/190651475/kathleen-helen-gunderson

Obituary

Kathleen "Kate" Gunderson

Lomira - Kathleen "Kate" Helen Gunderson formerly Zehren (nee Emmer), age 84 years, of Lomira found peace on June 7, 2018 at Kettle Moraine Gardens after her battle with Alzheimer's.

Kate was born on November 19, 1933 in Ashford to Edward and Adela Emmer (nee Bingen). On August 20, 1955 she was united in marriage to Marvin P. Zehren at St. Martin's Church in Ashford.

Kate attended St. Martin's School in Ashford. She then worked at the Gilbert Shoe Factory and farmed with her husband Marvin. Later, she worked at Reliable Knitting. She retired from the R.E. Phelon Company. Kate enjoyed cooking and making formal meals around the holidays. In the Spring and Summer her passions were vegetable and flower gardening, she was especially fond of her roses. She was a Hope Craft Lady who made arts and crafts for Hope Nursing Home. Kate loved spending time with her two grandsons.

Those Kate leaves behind to cherish her memory include two sons, John (Joanne) Zehren and Mark Zehren; two grandsons, Jacob (Taylor) Zehren and Nicholas Zehren; and one great-granddaughter, Colette Zehren. She is further survived by brother, Edward Emmer, Jr.; sister, Valeria (Jim) Becker; sister-in-law, Rosalie Emmer; brother-in-law, Lloyd Westerman as well as nieces, nephews, other relatives and friends. Later in life she married and is survived by Donald Gunderson.

Kate was preceded in death by her parents, Edward and Adela Emmer; husband, Marvin Zehren; sisters Elizabeth Emmer, Marion (Arthur) Theisen, Rosalyn Westerman; brothers, Clarence (Gertrude) Emmer, Roman (Florence) Emmer, Wilmer (Mae) Emmer, Robert Emmer; and sister-in-law, Frances Emmer.

Mass of Christian Burial for Kate will be held at 1:00 pm on Monday, June 11, 2018 at St. Mary's Catholic Church (699 Milwaukee St., Lomira, WI 53048) with Father Michael Petersen officiating. Burial at the Church Cemetery will follow Mass.

Kate's family will greet relatives and friends at Church on Monday from 11:00 am until the time of service. In lieu of flowers, donations to the of Southeastern Wisconsin would be appreciated.

Kate's family extends their heartfelt appreciation to the staff at Kettle Moraine Gardens Memory Care Unit for the loving care they provided while she was battling with Alzheimer's.

The Myrhum Patten Miller & Kietzer Funeral Home of Lomira has been entrusted with Kate's arrangements. Additional information and guest book may be found at www.myrhum-patten.com.
Published in Fond du Lac Reporter on June 10, 2018

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section C, Row 1, Grave 19