Laura Blum

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Laura Blum
Maiden Name: Stumpf

Life

Birth: June 18, 1895
Death: August 9, 1982
Age: 87

Obituary

MRS. BLUM

Mrs. Laura Blum, 87, of Kekoskee, Route 2, Mayville, died Monday, Aug. 9, 1982, at her home.

She was born June 18, 1895, in LeRoy, a daughter of the late John and Mathilda Weninger Stumpf.  She was married to Joseph Blum at LeRoy.

Mrs. Blum owned and operated a farm in the Town of LeRoy until retiring in 1972.

Surviving are two granddaughters; six great-grandchildren; seven great-great-grandchildren; and two sisters, Mrs. Gertrude Lenhardt of Milwaukee and Mrs. Goldie Hamm of Fond du Lac.  She was preceded in death by her husband a daughter, three sisters and three brothers.

Funeral services will be held at 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Koepsell Funeral Home, Mayville, and at 7 p.m. at St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Mayville.  The Rev. Richard Fechhelm of Byron will officiate, and burial will be in Avoca Cemetery, Oakfield.

Friends of Mrs. Blum may call from 3 to 6:30 p.m. Thursday at the funeral home.

 

The Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)

10 Aug 1982, Tuesday,     Page 20

Location

Cemetery:
Avoca Cemetery – Oakfield, WI

Headstone Location:
Lot 52