Loretta M. Mayer

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Loretta M. Mayer
Maiden Name: Ries

Life

Birth: December 31, 1901
Death: March 30, 1993
Age: 92

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/66649402/loretta-m-mayer

Obituary

LORETTA GRONEK

Loretta Gronek, 91, of 157 Marquette St., died Tuesday, March 30, 1993, at St. Agnes Hospital.

She was born Dec. 31, 1901, in Lomira, a daughter of John and Kathryn Beck Ries Sr. On Oct. 5, 1920, she married John Mayer. He died March 9, 1946. On May 23, 1953, she married Edward Gronek.

Mrs. Gronek was a member of St. Mary's Church and its Altar Society, Council of Catholic Women, Daughters of Isabella, Little Flower Circle 360 and American Legion Auxiliary. She was a past member of Eagles Auxiliary 270.

Survivors include her husband, Edward; four sons, Daniel Mayer and his wife Rosella of Fond du Lac, Merlin Mayer and his wife Ione of Iola, Richard Mayer and his wife Dolores of Mayville, and Anthony Mayer and his wife Connie of Long Beach, Calif.; one daughter, Rosaleen Hutter and her husband Robert Sr. of Fond du Lac; one stepdaughter, Roxanne Gronek Straub and her husband John of Saugus, Calif; 16 grandchildren; 20 great-grandchildren; and one brother, Arnold Ries and his wife Alma of Lomira.

Preceding her in death were one daughter, Kathleen Hayes; two grandchildren, John and Thomas Mayer; and eight brothers.

Funeral services will be held at 10 a.m. Saturday at Zacherl Funeral Home and at 10:30 a.m. Saturday at St. Mary's Church, Fond du Lac, for a Liturgy of Christian Burial. The Rev. Kevin Wester will officiate. Burial will be at St. Mary's Cemetery, Lomira.

Visitation is from 4 to 8 p.m. Friday at the funeral home where a prayer service will be held at6 p.m.

The Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)
01 Apr 1993, Thursday, Page 20

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section A row 7-25