Lucille Kiefer

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Lucille Kiefer
Maiden Name: Meis

Life

Birth: April 5, 1921
Death: September 14, 1979
Age: 58

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/223310952/lucille-kiefer

Obituary

LUCILLE KIEFER

Mrs. Lucille C. Kiefer, 58, of Route 1, Lomira, died Friday, Sept. 14, 1979.

Born April 5, 1921, in Lomira, she was the daughter of Bernard and Katherine Huber Meis.  She was married to Andrew Kiefer on Oct. 29, 1938, at St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Lomira.

Survivors include five daughters, Paula and Karen, both at home; Mrs. Donald (Judy) Blada of Route 1, Montello, and Mrs. Daryl (Doris) Morgan and Mrs. Edwin (donna) Stephany, both of Fond du Lac; three sons, Leo and Eugene, both at home, and Donald of Columbus, Ohio; one brother, Norman Meis of Lomira, two half-sisters, Marie Donahue and Mrs. John (Dorothy) Abler, both of Fond du Lac; one half-brother, Henry Meis of Beaver Dam; and four grandchildren.  She was preceded in death by one son and her parents.

Funeral services will be held at 10:30 a.m. Monday at St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Lomira, with the Rev. John Goebel officiating, and at 10 a.m. at Kietzer Funeral Home, Lomira.

Visitation will be from 4 to 9 p.m. today at the funeral home.

The Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)

16 Sep 1979, Sunday,     Page 28

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section B row 18-13