Marie M. Strobel

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Marie M. Strobel
Maiden Name: Wenzel

Life

Birth: September 10, 1902
Death: June 22, 1990
Age: 87

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/66649529/marie-margaret-strobel

Obituary

MRS. STROBEL

Funeral services for Mrs. Marie Margaret Strobel, 7, of 825 Main St., Lomira, will be held Monday at 7 p.m. at St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Lomira.  The Rev. Stephen Stradinger will officiate.

Burial will take place at St. Mary’s Cemetery.

Friends may call Monday from 5 to 7 p.m. at the church.

Mrs. Strobel died Friday, June 22, 1990, at St. Agnes Hospital in Fond du Lac.

She was born Sept. 13, 1902, in Campbellsport, a daughter of David and Catherine Boneshaw Wenzel.  On July 14, 1926, she married William Strobel at St. Matthew’s Church in Campbellsport.  He died on April 24, 1963.

Mrs. Strobel graduated from St. Matthew’s parochial school in Campbellsport.  She belonged to St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Lomira and its Christian Mother’s Society.

Survivors include two daughters, Mrs. June Nell of Mayville and Mrs. Elaine Koenigs and her husband Francis of Brookfield; three granddaughters, Debbie Smith and he husband June of Arden Hills, Minn., Kay Parker and her husband Foxhall of Alexandria, Va., and Mrs. Claudia Erickson of Lomira; three great-grandchildren, Kelli and Keith Erickson and Alex Parker, four sisters, Margaret McCathie of Juniper, Fla., Helen Wenzel of Milwaukee, Agnes Miranda of Las Vegas, Dorothy Charles and her husband Matt of Milwaukee; and one brother, George and his wife Georgia of Marshfield.  Preceding he in death were her husband and three brothers.

Kietzer Funeral Home in Lomira is in charge of arrangements.

The Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)

24 Jun 1990, Sunday,     Page 16

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Siblings:  David Victor, Paul J, Marie Margaret, Albert M, Margretha Veronica, Helen Katherine, Agnes Theresa, George Peter, Dorothy Ann (Charles)

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section A row 12-24