Paula Delfeld

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Paula Delfeld
Maiden Name: Hoffmann

Life

Birth: February 18, 1907
Death: August 15, 2005
Age: 98

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/66649224/paula-a-delfeld

Obituary

PAULA A. HOFFMANN DELFELD

Paula A Hoffmann, Delfeld, 98, a longtime resident of rural Brownsville, lately of 507 Hickory St., Fond du Lac, passed away Aug 15, 2005, at the Fond du Lac Lutheran Home.

She was born Feb. 18, 1907, in Campbellsport, the daughter of Dr. Matthias and Beatrice Genevieve Klotz Hoffmann.

On May 4, 1927, she married Jerome Delfeld at St. Michael’s on 24th and Cherry in Milwaukee.

As a child, Paula survived a car-train accident in 1913, which took the life of her father.  She attended St. Matthew Catholic School, Campbellsport, and Campbellsport High School.  She went on to graduate from Holy Angels Academy in Milwaukee and also attendee Miss Brown’s School of Business.

She was employed by Kirby-Cogeshall Co. until she was married and moved to the Delfeld Homestead Farm in Brownsville with her husband.

She was a member of St. Mary’s Parish, Lomira, and its Christian Mothers and Legion of Mary.  She sang in St. Mary’s Choir for 50 years.

After raising her family, Paula attended writing courses at Fond du Lac Vocational School, UW-Fond du Lac and Rhinelander School of Arts and began a rewarding writing career.  She was a member of the Wisconsin Regional Writers’ Association since 1957 and served on the board of directors for 10 years.  She was a member of Fond du Lac Writers’ Workshop, Penrocks, Waupun, and Wisconsin Historical Society.  She was a life member of Wisconsin Genealogical Society, Fond du Lac and Milwaukee Genealogical Societies, National Writers’ Club, Associated Writers of America and Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters.

Paula became a freelance photojournalist in 1956, and she authored “The Indian Priest,” the history of the first Native American to become a priest, who was from Gordon, Wis.  She also wrote her autobiography and a bookcase full of genealogy.

Survivors include her three daughters, Gail Wiese of Brownsville, Joanne Dalton and Kathryn Delfeld of Fond du Lac; three sons, Phil (Anne) of Brownsville, John Daniel (Theresa) of Fond du Lac and Mark of Dumont, Colo.; 21 grandchildren, 29 great-grandchildren; and two great-great grandchildren.

She was preceded in death by her husband, Jerome in 1982, a son, Dennis, in 1958, a daughter, Beatrice Reinhold, in 1991; and two infant children.

Services:  A funeral Mass will be held at 11 a.m. on Friday, Aug. 19, 005, at St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Lomira, with the Rev. Kevin Kowalske officiating.  Burial will follow at the church cemetery.

Visitation: Visitation will be held from 4 to 6 p.m. on Thursday, Aug. 18, 2005, at Kietzer Funeral Home, Lomira, and from 10 a.m. until the time of services on Friday, Aug. 19, at the church.

Kietzer Funeral Home, Lomira is assisting the family.

The Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)

17 Aug 2005, Wednesday,

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section B row 29-8