Richard L. Falk

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Richard L. Falk
Nickname: Dick

Life

Birth: August 19, 1939
Death: September 23, 2008
Age: 69
Veteran: U.S. Veteran

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/41285436/richard-l_dick-falk

Obituary

Richard Lee Falk, 69, passed away peacefully at his home in Lomira on Tuesday, Sept. 23, 2008, surrounded by his wife and family. Richard was born the son of the late Erich Sr. and Leona Neis Falk on Aug. 19, 1939, in Dundee. He served in the 32nd Division-127th Infantry and the Wisconsin National Guard during the Berlin Crisis. He was united in marriage on Dec. 27, 1961, to Janet Mary Garriety at St. Mary's Catholic Church in Lomira. Richard was employed with Kindt Lumber for 22 out of 35 years in the lumber business. He enjoyed working part time for Transtar Medical Transport upon retiring from the lumber business. He was a member of St. Mary's Catholic Church, Lomira, where he served on the church council and was treasurer of the cemetery committee. Richard enjoyed golfing in leagues at Camelot, fishing, playing cards and watching his grandkids play sports.

He is survived by his wife, Janet; his sons, Kevin (Cheri) Falk of Lomira and Craig (Bridget) Falk of Lomira; his brother, Eric II (Barbara) Falk of Campbellsport; his half sister, Marilyn Feuerhammer of Campbellsport; his mother-in-law, Mary Garriety of Lomira; his grandchildren, Kayla, Joshua, Megan, Brianna, Jacob and Ryan; his step-grandchildren, Nicole, Stacey and Allan; other relatives; and friends.

He was preceded in death by his daughter, Tracey; his half sisters, Margaret Gilboy and Virginia Faucher; and his father-in-law, Edgar Garriety.

A Mass of Christian Burial will be held on Friday, Sept. 26, 2008, at 6 p.m. at St. Mary Catholic Church, 699 Milwaukee St., Lomira. The Rev. Dennis Budka will officiate, and family committal services will be Saturday at the parish cemetery.

Visitation will be Friday from 4 p.m. until time of Mass at the church. The family extends a special thank you to the staff of St. Agnes Home Care and Hospice and the Twohig Funeral Home.

Fond du Lac Reporter, Sept. 25, 2008

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section C row 5-17