Rose A. Dyer

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Rose A. Dyer
Maiden Name: Flood

Life

Birth: January 30, 1877
Death: November 9, 1975
Age: 98

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/66394050/rose-agnes-dyer

Obituary

MRS. ROSE DYER

Mrs. Rose A. Dyer, 98, formerly of Byron, died at 9:25 a.m. Sunday at Hope Nursing Home, Lomira.

Born Jan. 5, 1877, at Eden, she was the daughter of Peter and Anna Flood.  She was married to John Dyer on Oct. 5, 1898, at Eden, and he died on Jan. 10, 1949.

Mrs. Dyer was a member of St. John’s Catholic Church at Byron and the Altar Society.

Surviving are a son, Leo of Eden; three daughters, Mrs. Marguerite O’Reilly of Milwaukee, Mrs. Jay McDonald of South Byron and Mrs. Robert Brown of Eden; eight grandchildren; and two great-great-grandchildren.  A daughter and two sons preceded her in death.

Funeral services will be held at 10 a.m. Wednesday at Uecker-Witt Funeral Home and at 10:30 a.m at St. John’s Church, Byron.  The Rev. Richard Fechhelm will officiate, and burial will follow in the parish cemetery.

Friends of Mrs. Dyer may call from 3 to 9 p.m. Tuesday at the funeral home.

 

The Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)

10 Nov 1975, Monday,     Page 10

Location

Cemetery:
St. John’s Cemetery – Byron, WI

Headstone Location:
row 6