Ruth A. Ballerstein

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Ruth A. Ballerstein
Maiden Name: Thill

Life

Birth: January 15, 1934
Death: October 19, 1999
Age: 65

Notes

Thill Daughter

 

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/172216022/ruth-a-ballerstein

Obituary

RUTH BALLERSTEIN

Ruth (Thill) Ballerstein, 65, of Sun City, Ariz., died Wednesday, Oct. 20, 1999, at her daughter’s home in Dickinson, N.D.

She was born on Jan. 17, 1934, in Mayville, a daughter of Lawrence and Ethel (Baltz) Thill.

She grew up in Wisconsin and graduated from Fond du Lac High School.  She moved to Kimball, Neb., in 1970 and worked at a local Safeway Store.  In 1984, she moved to Sun City, Ariz. And worked at the Sun City West Safeway.

On April 29, 1989, she married Clarence Ballerstein.

They enjoyed traveling to visit their children and working in their garden, especially with her fruit trees and roses.

She retired due to her health in 1998.

She was a member of the Shepherd of the Desert Lutheran Church, Sun City, Ariz. And the Lioness.

Survivors include her husband, Clarence Ballerstein, Sun City, Ariz.; three daughters and sons-in-law, Linda and Roy Quador of Salem, Ore., Sheila and Dennis Lack of Dickinson, N.D., Rhonda an Doug Gunderson of Kimball, Neb.; and one son and daughter-in-law, Bill and Rose Rolph of Tulsa, Okla.; seven grandchildren; mother, Ethel Thill of Lomira; one brother, Del Thill of Fond du Lac; and one sister, Jean Marose of Mercer, Wis.

Services:  Cremation has taken place and a private memorial service will be held in Sun City, Ariz. An inurnment service will take place in Wisconsin at a later date.

Price-Murphy Funeral Home of Dickinson, North Dakota is serving the family.

 

The Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)

22 Oct 1999, Friday,     Page 16

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section B row 29