Ruth A. Bovee

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Ruth A. Bovee
Maiden Name: Giernoth

Life

Birth: March 28, 1924
Death: June 22, 2013
Age: 89

Notes

Ruth A. Bovee was the spouse of John W. Bovee. She was born in Rochester, MN to Walter and Lorraine Grubish Giernoth; sister to Walter (Lois) Giernoth, Jack (Roxanne) Giernoth, LeRoy Giernoth, and Paul Giernoth. John and Ruth were parents of Jack (Jackie) Bovee, Judy (Dale) Langkau, Dick Bovee, and Gary (Karen) Bovee.

Obituary

Ruth A. Bovee, 89, of Oakfield, died Saturday, June 22, 2013 at St. Agnes Hospital. She was born March 28, 1924 in Rochester, MN, the daughter of Walter and Lorraine Grubish Giernoth. On May 11, 1941 she married John W. Bovee at Church of Peace, Fond du Lac. John preceded her in death on January 14, 1991. Ruth and John owned and operated John and Ruth's Bar in Oakfield for many years, retiring in 1985. She was a member of Sons of Zebedee, St. James Parish, Oakfield. Ruth was past president of the Oakfield Senior Citizen Club and a lifetime member of the VFW Auxiliary Post 8092. She enjoyed bowling, playing sheepshead and bingo.

She is survived by three children, Jack (Jackie) Bovee, Markesan, Judy (Dale) Langkau, Oshkosh; Dick Bovee, Oakfield; one daughter-in-law, Karen (Ted) Bovee Kern, Fond du Lac; 12 grandchildren, Jeff (Ann) Bovee, Joanne (Carl) Martin, Pete (Lorrie) Bovee, Jason (Nicole) Bovee, Julie Hooper, Pat (Kevin) Komorowski, Gary (Sheila) Langkau, Sandy (partner, Mary) Evans, Dennis (Natalie) Bovee, Kelly (Mark) Holder, Kathy (Joe) Sabel, Randy Bovee; 28 great-grandchildren; four great-great-grandchildren. She is further survived by one sister, Shirley (Irv) Bovee, Oakfield; two brothers, Walter (Lois) Giernoth and Jack (Roxanne) Giernoth, both of Illinois. She was preceded in death by her parents; her husband, John; her son, Gary Bovee; two brothers, LeRoy and Paul Giernoth.

The Mass of Christian Burial will be held at 10 a.m. on Friday, June 28, 2013 at Sons of Zebedee, St. James Parish with Rev. Michael Petersen officiating. There will be no visitation and cremation has taken place. Burial will follow in Avoca Cemetery.

Uecker-Witt Funeral Home is in charge of arrangements. Additional information and guest book may be found at www.ueckerwitt.com.

Location

Cemetery:
Avoca Cemetery – Oakfield, WI

Headstone Location:
Lot 373, N 1/2 , Oakfield