Sadie L. Dolan

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Sadie L. Dolan
Maiden Name: Katen

Life

Birth: October 12, 1889
Death: July 23, 1976
Age: 86

Notes

Mother

 

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/66394024/sadie-l-dolan

Obituary

MRS. SADIE DOLAN

Funeral services for Mrs. Sadie K. Dolan, 86, of 271 N. Park Ave., will be held at 10 a.m. Monday at Uecker-Witt Funeral Home and at 10:30 Monday at St. John’s Catholic Church, Byron.  Mrs. Dolan died Friday morning at Hillside Hospital, Beaver Dam.

The Rev. Richard Fechhelm will officiate and burial will follow at the parish cemetery.  Visitation hours are set for 3 to 9 p.m. Sunday at the funeral home.

Mrs. Dolan was born Oct. 12, 1889, in Ashford, to William and Margaret Deely Katen.  The former Sadie Katen was married to George Dolan on June 7, 1911, in Ashford.  He preceded her in death in 1938.

She is a graduate of Oshkosh Normal School and was employed as a teacher before her marriage.  Later, she was self-employed for 22 years as operator of Dolan’s Grocery Store, Oshkosh.

She is survived by two daughters, Mrs. Alfred (Bernice) Schraufnagel of Route 1, Brownsville, and Mrs. Andrew (Ceclia) Vrabec of Beave Dam; one son, George E. of Milwaukee; 20 grandchildren; and 19 great-grandchildren.

She was also preceded in death by one son, one daughter, one brother and four sisters.

 

The Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)

24 Jul 1976, Saturday,     Page 18

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Siblings:  Gertrude, Meta, Nellie, Sadie, William, Ester

Location

Cemetery:
St. John’s Cemetery – Byron, WI

Headstone Location:
row 7