Shirley Ruth Aicher

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Shirley Ruth Aicher
Maiden Name: Kraetsch

Life

Birth: June 6, 1930
Death: December 17, 2018
Age: 88

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/195481530/shirley-ruth-aicher

Obituary

Shirley Ruth (nee Kraetsch) Aicher

- - June 6, 1930—December 17, 2018

Shirley Ruth Aicher (nee Kraetsch) passed away on Monday, December 17, 2018, at the age of 88. Shirley was born in Germantown, Wisconsin on June 6, 1930, the daughter of Evelyn Held Kraetsch and Elmore Kraetsch.

Shirley graduated from a one room elementary school, Waukesha High School, Racine-Kenosha Rural Normal School and finished her education with a Bachelor Degree in Elementary Education from Whitewater State College in 1962. Shirley started her teaching career at Lake Five School—a one room school in Waukesha County. She also taught in the Waukesha School System and completed her career of 43 total years teaching at St. Matthews in Campbellsport. She never had children of her own, but always said that her students were all her children.

Shirley married the love of her life Edward L. Aicher on July 7, 1973, and they lived in Lomira, Wisconsin.

Shirley enjoyed playing the piano and organ and was church organist at First Baptist, Merton for many years. She also taught Sunday School there for 25 years. She was a Waukesha County 4-H leader for 22 years. Shirley enjoyed all kinds of handcrafts especially knitting and crocheting.

Shirley was preceded in death by her parents, step father Armin Meissner, twin sister Lucille, husband Edward and dear sister Judith Neureuther.

Shirley is survived by her nephew David (Sara) Neureuther and children Allison and Jacob Neureuther, Stepson Richard (Kathy) Aicher, step granddaughter Amy (Kurt) Neveau, step grandson Adam (Sara) Aicher, step great grandchildren Mikayla Neveau, Tyler Neveau, Jack Aicher and Sophia Aicher, and half brothers Tim and Mike Kraetsch.

A special thank you is extended to the care givers and staff at the Arbor House Memory Care Unit of the Arboretum in Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin.

Visitation will be Saturday, December 22 at Schmidt & Bartelt Funeral Home W250 N6505 Hwy 164 Sussex, from 10 AM until time of Funeral Service at 11 AM. Burial will follow at St. Mary's Church Cemetery in Lomira, WI.

Published in Green Bay Press-Gazette on Dec. 20, 2018

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section C row 8-