Susan E. Steiner

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Susan E. Steiner
Maiden Name: Welsch

Life

Birth: July 1, 1884
Death: February 24, 1967
Age: 83

Obituary

CITY RESIDENT DIES AT 82; RITES SLATED
MRS. GEORGE STEINER NATIVE OF LOMIRA; SURVIVORS LISTED

Mrs. George J. Steiner, 82, of 95 Sixth St., died at her home at 11 p.m. Friday following a heart attack.

The former Susan Welsch was born July 4, 1884, at Lomira, a daughter of Leonard and Theresa Marx Welsh, and was married to George Steiner on May 12, 1908, at St. Mary’s Church in Lomira.

She was a member of St. Joseph’s Church and its Altar and Rosary Society and of the Christian Mothers of St. Mary’s Church, Lomira.

Mrs. Steiner is survived by the widower; four daughters, Mrs. Walter Luedtke and Mrs. Frank Adashun of Campbellsport, Mrs. John Wellander of Chicago and Mrs. Theresa Arndt, city; one sister, Mrs. Rose Beck, Campbellsport; nine grandchildren, and nine great-grandchildren.

Her parents and two brothers preceded her in death.

Funeral services will be held at 8:45 a.m. Monday at Uecker-Witt Funeral Home and at 9:15 a.m. at St. Joseph’s Church. Rt. Rev. Msgr. Henry Riordan will officiate.

Burial will be in St. Mary’s Cemetery at Lomira. Friends may call at the funeral home after 2 p.m. Sunday.

Fond du Lac Commonwealth Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)
25 Feb 1967, Saturday, Page 20
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
MRS. GEORGE STEINER

Funeral services for Mrs. George Steiner, who died Friday, were held at 8:45 a.m. today at the Uecker-Witt Funeral Home and 9:15 a.m. at St. Joseph’s Church, Rt. Rev. Msgr. Henry Riordan officiating. Pallbearers were Francis McCarty, Robert Wheeler, Paul Kemmer, Earl Bentley, Ralph Welsch and Victor Schwartz.

Fond du Lac Commonwealth Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)
27 Feb 1967, Monday, Page 32


Inscription

m. May 12, 1908

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section B row 20