Susan Keller

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Susan Keller
Maiden Name: Brill

Life

Birth: July 27, 1916
Death: September 15, 2010
Age: 94

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/120285123/susan-keller

Obituary

Susan Keller, 94, formerly of Brownsville and Fond du Lac, passed away on Monday, September 20, 2010, at Kettle Moraine Gardens in Kewaskum.

She was born on July 27, 1916, in Menomonee Falls, the daughter of the late Peter and Elizabeth (Burg) Brill, and on October 28, 1939, she was united in marriage to Ervin Keller at St. Mary's Catholic Church in Menomonee Falls. The couple made their home and farmed in the Brownsville area until retiring in 1972. Ervin preceded Susan in death on November 19, 1980.

Susan will fondly be remember for the enjoyment she received from gardening, raising flowers, playing cards, making crafts and listening to polka music. She will be deeply missed by her family and by all who knew her.

Those Susan leaves behind to cherish her memory include three children, Al (Ana) Keller of Waupun, Norbert (Joan) Keller of Kewaskum and Ruth (Dick) Keating of Green Bay; two sisters-in-law, Katherine Brill of Hubertus and Pearl Keller of Fond du Lac; eight grandchildren, Al Jr., Ana Sue, Debbie, Sophie, Arlenne, Tina (Chad) Cook, Kevin Keller and Jeanie Keating; 12 great-grandchildren, two great-great-grandchildren, other relatives and friends.

In addition to her husband and parents, Susan was preceded in death by a brother, Leo Brill, brothers-in-law and sisters-in-law.

Funeral services for Susan were held at 7:00 p.m. on Thursday, September 23, 2010, at the Miller Funeral Home in Kewaskum. Father Edwin Kornath officiated and burial was at 11:00 a.m. on Friday in St. Mary's Catholic Church cemetery in Lomira.

Relatives and friends called at the funeral home on Thursday from 4:00 p.m. until the time of services.

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section B row 27-24