Suzanne A. Dawson

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Suzanne A. Dawson
Maiden Name: Bujold

Life

Death: September 14, 2010
Age: 84

Obituary

Suzanne Bujold Dawson, 84, of Fond du Lac area passed away Tuesday Sept. 14, 2010 at the Hospice Home of Hope.
She was born on March 3, 1926 in Duluth, MN, the daughter of Clifford and Mary Doyle Bujold. She graduated from the University of Minnesota. On September 6, 1952 she married the love of her life, Eddie Dawson, with whom she enjoyed 43 years of marriage. He preceded her in death on March 3, 1996. While raising three children Sue began a second career in education and returned to school earning her certification from Carroll College. She taught second grade for 20 years at St. Joseph’s in Waukesha and later at St. Joseph’s in Waterloo.

Sue enjoyed 22 years of retirement with Eddie. Together they travelled extensively throughout the US and abroad. She was an excellent seamstress and enjoyed spending time in her raspberry patch and making jam. Sue was an active member of the Congregation of St. John’s Parish in Byron and loved to sing in the choir. Sue truly offered a “cup of cold water” to all, visiting the sick and home bound, and praying regularly with people in long term nursing care.

Survivors include one son James (Jan) Dawson of Cambridge, two daughters: Barbara (William) Ramstack of Fond du Lac and Martha (Jimmy) Banister of Chandler, AZ, 5 grandchildren: Kelly Dawson, Megan and Ryan Ramstack, Daniel (Julia) Archer and Amanda (Greg) Taylor, one brother Thomas (Margaret) Bujold of MN nieces, nephews and many other relatives and friends. She was preceded in death by her parents, her husband, 2 brothers: John and Robert Bujold and 2 sisters: Mary Becerra and Colleen Hausler.

Mass of Christian Burial will be held at 11AM Friday Sept. 17, 2010 at Sons of Zebedee St. John’s Parish at W5882 Church Rd in Byron, with burial at a later date at St. Mary’s Cemetery in Stockbridge. Friends may call from 6 PM until 8PM at the Twohig Funeral Home at 305 Fond du Lac Avenue, Fond du Lac on Thurs Sept. 16th and at the church on Friday from 10 AM until 11AM. Memorials directed to the family will be used for masses and hospice donation. Online guestbook and condolences are at www.twohigfunerals.com.

https://www.twohigfunerals.com/obituary/6616181