Veronica Buerger

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Veronica Buerger
Maiden Name: Braun

Life

Birth: February 23, 1880
Death: January 15, 1970
Age: 90

Notes

Mother

 

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/66649186/veronica-barbara-buerger

Obituary

CITY RESIDENT DIES AT 89 IN HOSPITAL
Mrs. Veronica B. Buerger, 89, of 86 Green St., died at 7:15 a.m. today at St. Agnes Hospital.
She was born Feb. 23, 1880 at Sullivan, a daughter of John and Anna Lauer Braun. She was married to Conrad Buerger on June 12, 1900, at St. Mary’s Church, Lomira.
Mrs. Berger was a member of St. Mary’s Church in the city, the Altar and Rosary Society of the church and St. Mary’s Church of Lomira.
Surviving are five sons, Florian and Alphonse, both of the city, Sy, Gerald and Andrew, all of Brownsville; two daughters, Mrs. James Glaser of the city and Mrs. Leo Abler of Mount Calvary; 19 grandchildren; 30 great-grandchildren; and three sisters; Mrs. Martin Bachhuber and Mrs. Joseph Weisch, both of Mayville, and Mrs. Thomas Miller of Milwaukee.
She was preceded in death by her husband in 1919, one daughter and one son.
Funeral services for Mrs. Buerger will be held at 9:30 a.m. Saturday at Uecker-Witt Funeral Home and 10 a.m. at St. Mary’s Church. The Rev. John H. Goebel will officiate and burial will be in St. Mary’s Cemetery, Lomira.
Friends may call from 3 to 9 p.m. Friday at the funeral home.

Fond du Lac Commonwealth Reporter, Thursday, January 15, 1970, Page 36

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

MRS. VERONICA BUERGER
Funeral services for Mrs. Veronica B. Buerger, who died Thursday, were held at 9:30 a.m. today at Uecker-Witt Funeral Home and at 10 a.m. from St. Mary’s Church, the Rev. John H. Goebel officiating.
Burial was in St. Mary’s Cemetery, Lomira. The Altar and Rosary Society attended the services in a body.
Pallbearers, all grandsons, were Conrad Buerger, Joseph Buerger, William Buerger, Kenneth Buerger, James Buerger and Donald Buerger.

Fond du Lac Commonwealth Reporter, Saturday, January 17, 1970, Page 20

Siblings: Anna, Peter, Veronica, Katie, John, Mary, Mathilda, Andrew, Alfonso, Elenora

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section B row 28-12