Viola Dyer

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Viola Dyer
Maiden Name: Wietor

Life

Birth: November 6, 1911
Death: July 11, 2003
Age: 91

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/66394216/viola-dyer

Obituary

VIOLA M DYER

Viola M. Dyer, 91, of 55 N. Portland St., died Friday, July 11, 2003, at St. Agnes Hospital.

She was born Nov. 6, 1911, at Oconto, Wis. The daughter of John and Anna Serwe Wietor.

On June 22, 1940, she married Emmet J. Dyer at St. Mary’ Church, Eden. He preceded her in death on March 25, 1971. Viola worked at Rolling Meadows Nursing Home from which she retired. She was a member of Holy Family Parish and the Daughters of Isabella. Viola enjoyed playing cards and bingo.

She is survived by one son, Patrick (Janet) Dyer of Fond du Lac; two granddaughters, Debbie (Mike) Trost of Nashotah and Lori (Chris) Meyer of Fond du Lac; four great-grandchildren, Ben, Tyler, Christopher and Carly Meyer; one brother, Raymond (Betty) Wietor of Marinette, Wis.; and one brother-in-law, Roger Mathieu of Campbellsport.

She was preceded in death by her parents; two sisters, Loretta Rafenstein and Luella Mathieu; and one brother, Alvin Wietor.

Services: A Liturgy of Christian Burial will be celebrated at 11 a.m. Tuesday, July 15, 2003 at Holy Family, St. Mary’s Parish, with the Rev. Victor Capriolo officiating. Burial will follow at St. John’s Cemetery, Byron.

Visitation: Visitation will be held from 9 to 11 a.m. Tuesday, July 15, 2003, at Holy Family St. Mary’s Parish.

Uecker-Witt Funeral Home is serving the family.

Location

Cemetery:
St. John’s Cemetery – Byron, WI

Headstone Location:
South addition-row3