Angeline A. Koenigs

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Angeline A. Koenigs
Maiden Name: Hochrein

Life

Birth: March 2, 1920
Death: March 22, 1977
Age: 57

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/72969858/angeline-anna_josephine-koenigs

Obituary

Funeral services for Mrs. Herman (Angeline) Koenigs, 57, of 1134 Main St., Lomira, will be held at 9:30 a.m. Friday at Kietzer Funeral Home, Lomira, and at 10 a.m. at St. Mary's Catholic Church, Lomira. She died Tuesday.

The Rev. John Goebel will officiate, and burial will be in the parish cemetery. Friends may call from 4 to 9 p.m. Thursday at the funeral home.

She was born at St. Cloud on March 2, 1920, the daughter of the late Henry and Mary Schaefer Hochrein. On March 27, 1951, she was married to Mr. Koenigs.

Mrs. Koenigs is survived by her widower; seven sons, Thomas and Bernard both of Fond du Lac, Jeffery, Alan, Herman Jr., John and James all of Lomira and three daughters, Rita, Ruth Ann and Renee Ann all of Lomira.

Other survivors are three grandchildren; a sister, Mrs. Isadore Brown of Fond du Lac; and three brothers, Lawrence Hochrein of Plymouth, Phillip Hochrein of Calvary and Jack Hochrein of Milwaukee. A son preceded her in death.

 

Fond du Lac Reporter
Wed. Mar. 23, 1977, p. 6, c. 4

 

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section B row 24-17