Arthur H. Demerath

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Arthur H. Demerath
Nickname: Butch

Life

Birth: May 9, 1945
Death: February 8, 1997
Age: 51

Notes

m. May 25, 1975 Our children: Robin, Christine, & Arthur, Jr.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/154988163/arthur-h-demerath

Obituary

ARTHUR DEMERATH

Arthur “Butch” H. Demerath, 51, of W132 Highway H, Lomira, died Saturday, Feb. 8, 1997, at his home, following a lengthy battle with cancer.

He was born May 9, 1945, in Hamilton, a son of Lawrence and Evelyn Griffen Demerath. On May 25, 1975, he married Frances Peters at Fort Pierce, Fla.

Mr. Demerath resided in Florida from 1969 to 1986. While there, he was employed with various construction companies and also drove truck. In Wisconsin he was employed a Lomira Auto and also did farm work.

Survivors include his wife; two daughters, Robin and Christine, both at home; one son, Arthur Jr. of California; one grandson, Arthur III of California; his mother of Fort Myers, Fla.; four brothers, Lawrence and his wife Janet, and James and his wife Ruth, all of Grafton, Jerry and his wife Judy of Saukville, and John and his wife Edie of Westfield; and one sister, Arlyne Deloach and her husband Steven of Seffner, Fla.

His father preceded him in death.

Services: Funeral services will be held at 11 a.m. Tuesday at St. John’s Catholic Church in Byron. The Rev Donald Zerkel will officiate. Burial will be at St. John’s Cemetery in Byron.

Visitation: From 4 to 8 p.m. today at Kietzer Funeral Home in Lomira where a vigil service will be held at 8 p.m.

The Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)
10 Feb 1997, Monday, Page 10

Location

Cemetery:
St. John’s Cemetery – Byron, WI

Headstone Location:
South addition-row2