Bernardine Thelen

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Bernardine Thelen
Maiden Name: Weyer

Life

Birth: August 12, 1912
Death: June 19, 2001
Age: 88

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/206457163/bernardine-barbara-thelen

Obituary

BERNARDINE BARBARA WEYER THELEN

Bernadine Barbara Weyer Thelen, 88, formerly of Brownsville, died Tuesday, June 19, 2001, at Hope Health and Rehabilitation Center, Lomira.
She was born Aug. 12, 1912, in Ashford, the daughter of Bernard and Clara Meis Weyer.
On. Jan. 26, 1932, she married Michael Thelen at St. Martin’s Church, Ashford. The couple celebrated their 65th wedding anniversary on Jan. 26, 1997.
She was a member of St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Lomira, and active with the Christian Mothers. Bernadine belonged to the ‘500’ neighborhood card club. She was also active in the choir and playing the violin.
She farmed wither husband in Ashford until they moved to the Brownsville area in 1936 to continue framing.  She and her husband loved to travel and they spent 27 winters in Florida.
Bernadine is survived by one daughter, Mary Ann (Eugene) Klink of Lomira; one son, Melvin (Gerda) Thelen of Brownsville; grandchildren, Geralyn (Craig) Rice of Versailles, Ky., Margo (James) Lipetri of Hannibal, Mo., Chris Thelen of Brownsville and Marita (David) Eggers of Fond du Lac; and four great-grandchildren, Clayton and Jacob Rice and Michael and Matthew Lipetri.
She was preceded in death by her husband; one son; Bernard; and one infant brother, Joseph.
Services: The family of St. Mary’s will pray the rosary at 11:10 a.m. Friday at St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Lomira. Funeral services will follow the rosary at the church at 1:30 a.m. Friday. The Rev. Vincent Hollubowicz will officiate and burial will be at the parish cemetery.
Visitation: Visitation will be held at the church on Friday from 9:30 a.m. until the time of the services.
Memorials may be directed to Father Joe’s Education Fund, or to the contributor’s choice.
The family wishes to thank Hope Health and Rehabilitation Center for their loving care shown to Bernardine during her stay.
Kietzer Funeral Home, Lomira, is serving the family.
Fond du Lac Commonwealth Reporter (Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin) 21 Jun 2001, Thursday, Page 10

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section A row 9-14