Catharine E. Walters

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Catharine E. Walters
Maiden Name: Franke

Life

Birth: August 17, 1943
Death: April 15, 2015
Age: 71

Notes

Married Aug 25, 1962

 

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/145204483/catharine-e-walters

Obituary

Catharine E. Walters, 71, of the town of LeRoy, passed away on Wednesday, April 15, 2015, at home after a short illness.

She was born on August 17, 1943, in Fond du Lac, the daughter of the late Alphonse and Erna Franke. Catharine graduated from Mayville High School in 1961. On August 25, 1962, she was united in marriage to Arnold Walters at St. Andrews Catholic Church in LeRoy. Catharine worked for the Fond du Lac Area Credit Union and the Knowles Produce Office.

Catharine was a member of St. Andrews Catholic Church, Fireside Campers Association, Field and Stream Sportsman's Club and LeRoy-Knowles Country Riders. She enjoyed spending time with her grandchildren, camping, fishing, reading and was an avid NASCAR fan.

Those Catharine leaves behind to cherish her memory include her loving husband of 52 years, Arnold; four children, Lori (Wayne) Kolb of Fond du Lac, Debbie (Kurt) Bertelson of Sartell, Minnesota, Tammy Lynn Walters of Fond du Lac and Ronald (Tammy Sue) Walters of Waupun; eight grandchildren, Erik (Amanda) Johnson and Andrea Johnson both of Fond du Lac, Brett Bertelson, Drew Bertelson and Jay Bertelson all of Sartell, Minnesota, Alex Kollmann of Fond du Lac and Emily and Aaron Walters both of Waupun; a sister, Bernice (Eugene) Hanke of Brownsville; three sisters-in-law, Erma Franke of LeRoy, Gloria (special friend Dave) Gentz of Kewaskum and Shirly (Claude) Vollmer of Mayville, many nieces, nephews, other relatives and friends.

In addition to her parents, Catherine was preceded in death by a brother, Donald Franke; parents-in-law, Raymond and Evelyn Walters; two brothers-in-law, Edward Gentz and Glenn Muche; a future son-in-law, Dan Entringer; a nephew, Myron Franke and a niece, Cindy Franke.

A private family service will be held at the Kietzer-Miller Funeral Home in Lomira.

In lieu of flowers, memorials to Agnesian Hospice Hope are appreciated.

The Kietzer-Miller Funeral Home in Lomira has been entrusted with Catharine's arrangements.

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section B row 20-30