Eileen A. Luedtke

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Eileen A. Luedtke
Maiden Name: Martin

Life

Birth: December 15, 1924
Death: December 31, 2003
Age: 79

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/232733798/eileen-adeline-luedtke

Obituary

EILEEN ADELINE LUEDTKE

Eileen Adeline Luedtke, 79, of 642 Fifth Street, Lomira, passed away in her sleep on Wednesday, Dec. 31, 2003, at Hope Health and Rehabilitation Center in Lomira.

She was born Dec. 15, 1924, in Neenah, the daughter of Gilbert and Eleanor Gundrum Martin.

On Oct. 12, 1946, she married Elroy Louis Luedtke at St. Mary's Catholic Church, Lomira. A graduate of Lomira High School, she enjoyed family, friends, homemaking, knitting, crocheting, needlepoint and antique furniture restoration.

Survivors include three sons, Darrell of Franklin, Dale of Lomira and Dean of Oakfield; one daughter, Cheryl (Laurence) Heckel of Germantown; four grandchildren, Michael Luedtke of East Pointe, Mich., David Luedtke of Sterling Heights, Mich., Amy Heckel of Jersey City, N.J., and Scott Heckel of Germantown; one sister, Geraldine (Gordon) Olsen Day of Fort Atkinson; two brother, Don Martin of Pickett, and Fred (Pat) Martin of Fond du Lac; one sister-in-law, Leah Luedtke of Pardeeville; nieces and nephews; and their families.

She was preceded in death by her parents; husband, Elroy; two sisters, Eleanor Zibung of Fond du Lac and Marietta Scheid of McFarland; and her brother, Gilbert Martin of Punxatawney, Pa.

She donated her body to the Medical College of Wisconsin.

Memorial services will be held at a future date.
A Memorial has been established and contributions may be directed to the Luedtke Family, 642 Fifth St., Lomira, Wis. 53048

The Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)
04 Jan 2004, Sunday, Page 2

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section B row 20-22