Emma Zimmerer

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Emma Zimmerer
Maiden Name: Zehren

Life

Death: March 1956

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/48624947/emma-zehren

Obituary

MRS. ZIMMERER DIES AT HOSPITAL

Mrs. Emma Zimmerer, 85, died Monday at 2 p.m. at Mercy Hospital.  She had been residing at St. Mary’s Home for the past year.

She was born April 27, 1870, in Lomira, and was married in Wausau in 1912 to Louis Zimmerer, who preceded her in death in 1914.  While never a resident of Oshkosh until moving to St. Mary’s Home, she frequently visited a stepdaughter here, Mrs. A. I. McDermott.

Only immediate survivors are several nieces and nephews in Ashford, Wis.

Services will be held Thursday morning at St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Lomira, and burial in the Ashford Cemetery.

The Oshkosh Northwestern (Oshkosh, Wisconsin)

13 Mar 1956, Tuesday,     Page 4