Gladys M. Lavarda

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Gladys M. Lavarda
Maiden Name: Gust

Life

Birth: July 23, 1926
Death: April 18, 2010
Age: 83

Notes

Married June 12, 1946

 

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/120382056/gladys-m-lavarda

Obituary

Gladys M. Lavarda, 83, of Lomira, passed away on Sunday, April 18, 2010, at Hope Health and Rehabilitation Center in Lomira.

She was born on July 23, 1926, in Kekoskee, the daughter of the late Edward and Adela (Zehren) Gust, and on June 12, 1946, she was united in marriage to Geno M. Lavarda. Her husband preceded her in death on November 25, 1996.

Gladys was a graduate of Mayville High School and was a member of St. Mary's Catholic Church in Lomira.

Those Gladys leaves behind to cherish her memory include six children, Tom Lavarda of St. Petersburg, Florida, Nancy (Edward) Koja of Pompano, Florida, Christopher (Janice) Lavarda of Appleton, Mark (Kathy) Lavarda of Lomira, Lisa (Joel) Schultz of Appleton and Dena (Brent) Guell of Malone; 13 grandchildren, Gabrielle and Gianna Lavarda, Christine, Katie, Michael and John Lavarda, Luke and Gina Lavarda, Emily and Kali Schultz, Ashley, Caitlin and Bradley Guell; four great-grandchildren, Michael and Lauren Hanrahan, Santina Semeraro and Brayden Schultz; two sisters, Florence Froemming of Lomira and Evelyn Sterr of Fond du Lac; a brother-in-law, Richard Cose of Juneau, other relatives and friends.

In addition to her husband and parents, Gladys was preceded in death by an infant daughter, Mary Beth; a brother, Edward J. "Sonny" Gust; a sister, Donna Cose and two brothers-in-law, Ike Froemming and Harvey Sterr.

A Mass of Christian Burial for Gladys was held at 3:00 p.m. on Wednesday, April 21, 2010, at St. Mary's Catholic Church, 699 Milwaukee Street in Lomira. Father Dennis Budka officiated and burial followed in the parish cemetery.

Relatives and friends called at the church on Wednesday from 1:00 p.m. until the time of Mass.

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section C row 5-12