Helen C. McDonald

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Helen C. McDonald
Maiden Name: Dyer

Life

Birth: April 24, 1915
Death: February 22, 2009
Age: 93

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/120405464/helen-c-mcdonald

Obituary

Helen C. McDonald, 93, of Byron, passed away on Sunday, February 22, 2009, at Michalene's in Ripon.

She was born on April 24, 1915, in Fond du Lac, the daughter of the late John and Rose (Flood) Dyer, and on July 17, 1937, she was united in marriage to Jay McDonald, Jr. at St. John's Catholic Church in Byron. Her husband preceded her in death on November 22, 1990.

Helen retired from Oakfield Public Schools after 45 years of teaching. She was a member of Sons of Zebedee St. John Catholic Church in Byron.

Survivors include her daughter, Carole (Rudy) Shady of Ripon; a sister, Lorraine Brown of Fond du Lac; six grandchildren, Kim (Diane) Shady, Mark (Nicki) Shady, Kevin (Loree) Shady, Michael (Carrie) Shady, Michelle (Paul) Muche and Melissa (Torry) Kuphal, 16 great-grandchildren, other relatives and friends.

In addition to her husband and parents, Helen was preceded in death by three brothers and two sisters.

A Mass of Christian Burial for Helen was held Thursday, February 26, 2009, at noon at Sons of Zebedee St. John Catholic Church on Highway 175 north of Byron, preceded by a prayer service at the Kietzer-Miller Funeral Home in Lomira at 11:30 a.m. Father Michael Petersen officiated and burial followed in St. John Catholic Cemetery in Byron.

Relatives and friends called on Thursday at the Kietzer-Miller Funeral Home, 350 Main Street, Lomira from 9:30 a.m. until the prayer service at 11:30 a.m.

In lieu of flowers, memorials to Sons of Zebedee or St. Agnes Hospice are appreciated.

Location

Cemetery:
St. John’s Cemetery – Byron, WI

Headstone Location:
South addition-row2