Helene Kescenovitz

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Helene Kescenovitz
Maiden Name: Bernatt

Life

Birth: July 8, 1919
Death: September 14, 2007
Age: 88

Notes

Cremated

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/232478206/helene-kescenovitz

Obituary

HELENE A. KRESCENOVITZ

Helene A. Kescenovitz, 88, of Lomira and formerly of Allenton, passed away on Friday, Sept. 14, 2007, at Hope Health and Rehabilitation Center in Lomira.

She was born in Milwaukee on July 9, 1919, the daughter of the late Andrew and Barbara Radic Bernatt.

She married but became a single parent and raised five children.  She entered the work force and cared for the mentally ill for 15 years at the Milwaukee County Mental Health Center.  After retirement, she enjoyed cooking, baking, reading, needlework and spending time with her family.  She marveled at the beauty of nature and enjoyed country rides.  Throughout her lifetime, Helene became a mother to many people.  She was a loving woman who will be missed by the people who knew her.

She was a resident of Hope in Lomira for the past five years and was cared for by an outstanding staff.

Helene is survived by her sons, Tomas (Judith)  Kescenovitz and Mark Kescenovitz;  her two daughters, Susan Mulller and Julianne Peterson; her grandchildren, Debra Kescenovitz, Daniel (Susan) Kescenovitz, Steve (Pam) Kescenovitz, Lisa (Kevin) Oles, Brian (Jeanette) Kescenovitz and Michael Petersen; nine great-grandchildren; her daughter-in-law, Diane Kescenovitz; nieces; nephews; other relatives; and friends.

She was preceded in death by her husband, Paul Kescenovitz; her son, Michael; and her grandson, David Kescenovitz.

Visitation:  Visitation for Helene A. Kescenovitz will be from 10 a.m. until the time of services at St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Lomira.

Services:  A Mass of Christian Burial will be held at 11 a.m. on Saturday, Oct. 13, 2007, at St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Lomira.  The Rev. John Schmitz will officiate.

Kietzer Funeral Home of Lomira is assisting the family.

 

The Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)

05 Oct 2007, Friday,     Page 32