Katharina Bernard

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Katharina Bernard
Maiden Name: Siebenaler

Life

Birth: July 25, 1829
Death: April 16, 1911
Age: 81

Notes

Mutter, gattin von P Bernard

 

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/66649128/katharina-bernard

Obituary

On Monday, April 17, death came to Mrs. Katherine Bernard at her home in Lomira, where she has lived since the year 1862.

Three of her children live here in Mayville, John Bernard, Mrs. Peter Buerger and Mrs. Anton Buerger. Her other surviving children are Anton of Chicago, Nicolas of Milwaukee, Mrs. Helen Ries of Lomira, Mrs. Louise Ehrhart of Chicago, Mrs. Ignatz Koch of Milwaukee and Mrs. Rosa Martin of Canada.

Mrs. Bernard was born in 1828 in Luxemburg, Germany. In 1849 she was married to Peter Bernard who preceded her in death five years ago.

Yesterday morning at 10 o'clock the funeral was held from the late home and St. Mary's Cath. church, Lomira. The interment was at Lomira cemetery.

We extend our heartfelt sympathy to the mourning relatives.

Mayville News April 20, 1911

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section A row 3-24