Marcella Ackerman

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Marcella R. Ackerman
Maiden Name: Birschbach

Life

Birth: March 21, 1909
Death: March 5, 2001
Age: 91

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/88686927/marcella-rose-ackerman_vogel

Obituary

MARCELLA R. ACKERMAN VOGEL

Marcella R. Ackerman Vogel, 91, formerly of 55 North Portland St., passed away Monday, March 5, 2001, at St. Francis Home.

She was born March 21, 1909, In Mount Calvary, a daughter of the late J.P.L. and Mary Schneider Birschbach.

On Aug. 18, 1941, she married John W. Ackerman at St. Patrick’s Parish, Fond du Lac.  John passed away June 26, 1981.  She then married Martin P. Vogel on Aug. 28, 1982, in Ruskin, Fla.  Martin passed away on Aug. 30, 1991.

Marcella and her husband John moved to Ruskin, Fla. from Port Washington in 1968 and after the death of her husband, Marin, she returned to Fond du Lac in 1994.  She was a member of Holy Family Parish, St. Mary’s Church.

Survivors include one brother, Martin Birschbach of Fond du Lac; two sisters, Gertrude Bittner of Mount Calvary and Catherine Lisowe of Plymouth, Wis.; and nieces nephews, cousins, other relatives and friends.

She was preceded in death by her husbands, John and Martin; six brothers, Edwin, Robert, Matt, Alex, Alfred and Clemens Birschbach; and two sisters, Philomine Hoepfner and Augusta Michels.

Services:  A Liturgy of Christian Burial will be held at 11 a.m. on Wednesday, March 7, 2001, at Holy Family Parish, St. Mary’s Church.  The Rev. Dennis Budka will officiate. Burial will be at St. John’s Catholic Cemetery, Byron.

Visitation:  Visitation will be held at the church on Wednesday from 10 a.m. until the time of services.

Memorials in her name may be directed to Holy Family Parish, St. Mary’s and the St. Francis Home Foundation.

The family extends their thanks to the staff of the St. Francis Home for the care and concern shown to Marcella and her family; and to the Journey Partners for their prayers and guidance at this difficult time.  Zacherl Funeral Home is serving the family.

Fond Du Lac Commonwealth Reporter (Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin)

06 Mar 2001, Tuesday,     Page 10

Location

Cemetery:
St. John’s Cemetery – Byron, WI

Headstone Location:
row 26