Marcella Rahlf

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Marcella Rahlf
Maiden Name: Guse

Life

Birth: September 21, 1922
Death: September 8, 2015
Age: 92

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/152143615/marcella-a-rahlf

Obituary

Marcella A. Rahlf, 92 of Lomira died peacefully on Tuesday, September 8, 2015 at Woodlands Senior Park in Fond du Lac with her family by her side.

A Mass of Christian burial will take place on Saturday, September 12, 2015 at 12 (noon) at St. Mary Catholic Church in Lomira with the Rev. Fr. Michael Peterson presiding. Rosary prayers will take place promptly before the Mass at 11:45 a.m. A visitation will take place from 10 am until the time of the mass at 12 (noon). Burial will take place at St. Mary Cemetery in Lomira. A luncheon will follow the burial at the St. Mary School Hall.

Marcella was born on September 21, 1922 the daughter of Elmer and Clara (Sterr) Guse. She was united in marriage to Harry J. Rahlf on February 27, 1943 at St. Andrew Catholic Church in LeRoy.

A beloved and dedicated wife and mother, Marcella devoted her time to her family and to the service of God through her Catholic faith, which she so dearly loved. Marcella was a very humble woman who loved life. She taught us all how to live with her loving heart and sweet disposition. She was happiest when she was serving others. She had a deep devotion to Mary, the Mother of Jesus, and prayed her rosary daily. Marcella was a long time member of St. Mary's Catholic Church in Lomira.

Marcella loved to cook, bake pies and cakes, and grow food in her garden. With her husband, Harry, she would can pickles and make homemade strawberry/rhubarb sauce, ketchup, and horseradish. Most especially she enjoyed spending time with her grandchildren and great grandchildren. She loved family gatherings, classic county and polka music, playing card games and going up to Three Lakes, WI, to spend time with the family at the cabin on Big Lake. And oh, did she love her sweets and chocolate candy!

True to the way she lived, her final words were 'you're so sweet' and 'I love you'.

Marcella will be survived and dearly missed by: her daughter- Karen (Marvin) Raflik in Lomira. Son in law- Bill Ries of Ripon. Grandchildren- Tammy (Mark) Hendrickson of Brandon, Jeffery 'J.J.' (Angela) Raflik of Fond du Lac, Angie Raflik of PA., and Amanda (fiance' Tom) Raflik of Lomira. Her great grandchildren- Zackery, Jazmyne, Mercedez, Alexzandria, Jillian, Madeline, and Josephine. She is further survived by nieces, nephews, other relatives and friends.

She is preceded in death by her parents, husband Harry, daughter Marilyn and brother Roman Guse.

A very special thank you to mom's personal doctor, Dr. Wonder of Brownsville and to his staff for their years of loving care and to all the doctors and nurses in the E.R. and the 5th floor of St. Agnes Hospital in Fond du Lac, also to the nurses and volunteers at Hospice Hope. Thank you also to the doctor, nurses, aides, and all the caregivers at Woodlands Senior Park. Thank you to Fr. Michael Peterson and Fr. Mike Wild for their visits to mom and for their administering the last sacrament and prayers for the dying. You all hold a special place in our hearts.

*Mom you are an Angel, An angel you've always been. Now those Heavenly Hosts have come to continue your journey with them. Although we know you had to go, while this leaves us lonely and sad. We find our peace in knowing, you'll be reunited with Marilyn and Dad. Because of Dad's and your strong faith, and love for our dear Lord, God and Heaven for us shall be the ultimate goal and reward. May God be with you Mom and Dad, with Marilyn at your side, we pray one day God unites us all. With your love and example as our guide. With all our love- Your Family.*

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section C row6-10