Margaret Bastian

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Margaret Bastian
Maiden Name: Scheidel

Life

Birth: April 13, 1824
Death: January 17, 1895
Age: 70

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/145848330/margaret-bastian

Obituary

Margaret was born to Michal Scheidel, Sr. and his second wife Marguerithe (Heil) Scheidel in the town of Grittvil, Alsace-Lorraine, France.

She was married on July 19,1848 in Rockaway Twp., Morris Co., New Jersey to George Bastian. Known children of this marriage are Louisa, Sarah Mary, Margaret, & Elizabeth (born in New Jersey), George, Jr. (born in New York), Katey, Emma & Hannah (born in Wisconsin.

Their family farmed sixty acres of Section 28, in Byron township, Fond du lac county.