Marie C. Eggers

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Marie C. Eggers
Maiden Name: Hunke

Life

Birth: March 30, 1909
Death: April 18, 1970
Age: 61

Notes

Mother

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/66394200/marie-c-eggers

Obituary

MRS. EGGERS SERVICES SET AT OAKFIELD

 

Mrs. Joseph Eggers, 61, of Route 1, Brownsville, died at her home Saturday evening of an apparent heart attack.
She was born March 30, 1909, in the Town of Byron, the daughter of Herman and Frances Hunke. The former Marie Hunke was married to Joseph Eggers at St. Mary’s Church, Fond du Lac on Oct. 16, 1926.
After their marriage they farmed in the Brownsville area. Surviving are her widower and 16 children; Mrs. David Priepke, Mrs. Leo Clark, Mrs. Harold Schlefke and Joseph Eggers, all of Oakfield, Mrs. James Hilbert, Mayville, Mrs. Donald Steger, of Kewaskum, Mrs. Larry Mielke, Campbellsport, Mrs. Paul Schaefer and Mrs. Edward Moses, both of Fond du Lac, Mrs. Alfred Wiese, Theresa, Mrs. Thomas Wells, Milwaukee, David Eggers, Horicon, Gladys and Terrence, both at home and James Eggers of Brownsville.
Surviving are one sister, Miss Ann Hunke of Fond du Lac ****** children. She was preceded in death by two children and one sister.
Funeral services will be held at 9 a.m. Tuesday at the Kohl Co. Funeral Home, Oakfield and 10 a.m. at St. James Catholic Church, Oakfield with the Rev. Richard Fechhelm officiating. Burial will be in St. John Cemetery, Byron.

Friends may call after 3 p.m. today at the funeral home.

 

Fond du Lac Commonwealth Reporter, Monday, April 20, 1970, Page 20
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
MRS. JOSEPH EGGERS
Funeral services for Mrs. Joseph Eggers, Route 1, Brownsville, who died Saturday evening, were held at 9:30 a.m. Tuesday at Kohl’s Co. funeral Home in Oakfield and at 10 a.m. at St. James Catholic Church in Oakfield. The Rev. Richard Fechhelm officiated.

Burial was in St. John’s Cemetery in Byron. Pallbearers were David Priepke, Earl Shafer, Tom Wells, Alfred Weise, Don Steger and James Hilbert.

 

Fond du Lac Commonwealth Reporter, Wednesday, April 22, 1970, Page 44

Location

Cemetery:
St. John’s Cemetery – Byron, WI

Headstone Location:
South Addition-row2