Marie Jahns

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Marie Jahns
Maiden Name: Olig

Life

Death: November 14, 1986
Age: 62

Obituary

Funeral services for Mrs. Orlo (Marie) C.  Jahns, 62, of 110 White St. Oakfield, who died Friday, Nov. 14, 1986 at St. Agnes Hospital, are scheduled for 10:30 a.m. Monday at St. James Catholic Church, Oakfield. The Rev. Peter C. Drenzek will officiate and burial will be in Avoca Cemetery. Friends may call at Kohls Funeral Home, Waupun, from 4 until 8 p.m. today. Mrs. Jahns was born on July 6, 1924,in the Town of Empire, to Alfred and Catherine Loehr Olig. She married Orlo Jahns on June 3, 1944 at Woodhull. Mrs. Jahns was a member of St. James Catholic Church at Oakfield, the Altar Society, the Oakfield Volunteer Firemen's Auxiliary, the Ostomy Club and Countryville Homemakers Club. She was a foster parent for 21 years.

Survivors include her husband; four sons, Wayne Jahns of Appleton and Wesley Jahns and Steven Jahns, both of Fond du Lac; one daughter, Mrs. Paul (Wendy) Dille of Fond du Lac; her parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Olig of Fond du lac; two brothers, Harold Olig and Richard Olig, both of Fond du Lac; six grandchildren; and three sisters, Mrs. Louie (Rosie) Huhn and Mrs. Ron (Dorie) Ragasis, both of Fond du Lac, and Mrs. Paul (Kathleen) McHugh of Oshkosh.

Fond du Lac Reporter, Sun. Nov. 16, 1986, p. D8, c. 4

Location

Cemetery:
Avoca Cemetery – Oakfield, WI

Headstone Location:
Block 23, #9