Mary Ann C. Hesprich

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Mary Ann C. Hesprich
Maiden Name: Schraufnagel

Life

Birth: March 21, 1936
Death: September 22, 2005
Age: 69

Notes

Married July 9, 1955

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/225670579/mary-ann-hesprich

Obituary

MARY ANN HESPRICH

Mary Ann Hesprich, 69, of W1476 Hwy H., Lomira, died Thursday, Sept. 22, 2005, at her home after a lengthy illness.

She was born March 21, 1936, at home in Farmersville, the daughter of Peter and Mary Ann Brill Schraufnagel.

On July 9, 1955, she married Anthony Hesprich at St. Andrew’s Catholic Church in LeRoy.

She attended St. Andrew’s Catholic Church School and Mayville High School.

She was a member of St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Lomira, Legion of Mary and Christian Mothers Family of St. Mary’s.

During her lifetime, she worked on the farm, Purity Cheese in Mayville, at Mayville Metal and was a nursing aide at Waupun Memorial Hospital.  She also did volunteer work at CCLT schools and St. Agnes Hospital.  Mary Ann cut squares for St. Theresa’s quilt makers.

She is survived by her husband, Anthony of rural Lomira; children, Debbie (Jeff) Schellinger of West Bend, Linda (Rick) Heinecke of Allenton, Peter (Dona) Hesprich of Kewaskum, Dan (Julie) Hesprich of Lomira, Nick (Jane) Hesprich of Kewaskum, Paul (special friend, Darn Cole) Hesprich of Fond du Lac, Bob (Jane ) Hesprich of Lomira and Mary Jo (Jim ) Wendling of Wausau; 22 grandchildren; five great-grandchildren; one sister, Rita Herman of Mayville; two brothers, Martin (El Donna) Schraufnagel and Henry (Marlene) Schraufnagel, both of Farmersville; one brother-in-law, Tom (Carol) Peltier of Wales; one sister-in-law, Roxanne Schraufnagel of Mayville; all the friends of her children who graced our house and family over the years.

Preceding her in death were her parents; two sisters, Anita Peltier and Alvina Schraufnagel; one brother, Peter Schraufnagel Jr.; one brother-in-law, Martin Herman Jr.

Services:  Funeral services will be held at 11 a.m. on Monday, Sept. 26, 2005, at St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Lomira with the Rev. Kevin Kowalski officiating.  Burial will follow in the church cemetery.

Visitation:  Visitation will be from 4 to 8 p.m. on Sunday, Sept. 25, 2005, at St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Lomira and from 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. on Monday at the church.  At 4 p.m. on Sunday, the Legion of Mary will have prayer and rosary.

In lieu of flowers, memorials may be directed to Father Joseph Safejko Fund.

She was a loving wife, mother, grandmother and great-grandmother.  Kietzer Funeral Home, Lomira is assisting the family.

 

The Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)

25 Sep 2005, Sunday,     Page 8

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section C row8-4