Milton J. Sterr

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Milton J. Sterr
Nickname: Mickey

Life

Birth: February 16, 1927
Death: December 14, 2001
Age: 74

Notes

Married Sept 27, 1952

 

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/41285389/milton-j_%22mickey%22-sterr

Obituary

Milton "Mickey" J. Sterr, 74, of Knowles, passed away Friday, Dec. 14, 2001, with his family at his side.

He was born Feb. 16, 1927, in the Town of Lomira, the son of Alvin and Amelia Schabel Sterr.

On Sept. 26, 1952, he married Cyrena Lavarda at St. Andrew Church in LeRoy.

After their marriage, he farmed in the Town of LeRoy and later worked at Western Lime and Cement for 37 years.

Mickey was a member of St. Mary Church of Lomira. He played Rock River League baseball for LeRoy, was an avid sports fan, and enjoyed his family's and grandchildren's events.

Survivors include his wife, Cyrena of Knowles; one daughter, Candace (Gerard) Feucht of LeRoy; two sons, Scott (Kathleen) Sterr and Barry (Caroline) Sterr, both of Lomira; eight grandchildren, Brett and Bryan Feucht, and Jennifer, Emily Jo, Matthew, Kimberly, Samantha and Kelsey Sterr; one brother, Earl (Helen) Sterr of Fond du Lac; and one sister, Lucille Kuen of Brownsville.

He was preceded in death by his parents; one sister, LaVerne Giese; and one brother, Roman.

Services: Funeral services will be held at 11 a.m. Monday, Dec. 17, 2001, at St. Mary Church, Lomira, with the Rev. Vincent Holubowicz officiating. Burial will follow at the parish cemetery.

Visitation: Friends and relatives may visit from 9 a.m. to 11 p.m. Monday, Dec. 17, 2001, at the church.

In lieu of flowers, memorials may be directed to Hospice Home of Hope or St. Mary Church of Lomira. Kietzer Funeral Home is serving the family.

The Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)
16 Dec 2001, Sunday, Page 16

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section C row 5-13