Paula Esser

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Paula Kay Esser
Maiden Name: Kiefer

Life

Birth: March 9, 1948
Death: September 4, 2000
Age: 52

Notes

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/223316536/paula-kay-esser

Obituary

PAULA K. KIEFER ESSER

Paula K. Kiefer Esser, 52, of 149 Western Ave and currently a resident of Manor Care Nursing Facility, died Monday Sept. 4, 2000 at Manor Care Nursing Facility after a 4 ½-year courageous battle with cancer.

Paula was born March 9, 1948, in Fond du Lac, a daughter of Andrew and Lucille Meis Kiefer.

On May 12, 1993, she married Joseph R. Esser.

Paula attended school in the Lomira School District.  She worked at California Canners and Growers in Lomira until the company closed.  She also worked at Boda’s Restaurant for a short time and then at the Knights of Columbus Hall in Fond du Lac for many years.

Paula was involved with ARC in Fond du Lac as well as the Free  S.P.I.R.I.T. Riders.  Paula was very helpful on the family farm and was very involved with her family.  Paula enjoyed doing small crafts but her biggest love was her cats.

Survivors include three brothers, Leo (Nancy) Kiefer of Theresa, Donald (Judy) Kiefer of Charlotte, N.C., and Eugene Kiefer of Fond du Lac; four sisters, Judy (Donald) Blada of Coloma, Doris (Daryl) Morgan of Fond du Lac, Donna (Edwin) Stephany and Karen (Robert) Lowery of Fond du Lac; nieces and nephews; Ann and Julie Ann Kiefer, Andrew, Amanda and Melinda Kiefer, Ronnie, Rebecca and Bobby Kiefer, Peter and Christina Morgan, Kathleen and Emily Stephany, and James and Annette Lowery; one great niece, aunts and uncles, and special friends, Peggie, Debbie and Doreen.

Services:  Funeral services will be held at 10 a.m. Thursday at Uecker-Witt Funeral Home, with the Rev. Victor Capriolo officiating.  Burial will be at St. Mary’s Cemetery, Lomira.

Visitation:  Visitation will be held from 4 to 8 p.m. today at Uecker-Witt Funeral Home.

Memorials may be directed to the family.  Uecker-Witt Funeral Home is serving the family.

 

The Reporter (Fond du Lac, Wisconsin)

06 Sep 2000, Wednesday,     Page 3

Location

Cemetery:
St. Mary’s Cemetery – Lomira, WI

Headstone Location:
Section B row 18-18