Regina Beirne

Cemetery Record Information

Full Name: Regina Beirne
Maiden Name: Mathieu

Life

Birth: November 22, 1883
Death: August 25, 1968
Age: 85

Obituary

MRS. BIERNE DIES AT 84 AFTER ILLNESS
Mrs. George Beirne, 84, died Sunday at Rolling Meadows after a lingering illness.

Mrs. Bierne was born Nov. 22, 1883, at Elmore. She was the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Sebastian Mathieu.
On Feb. 5, 1907, she was married to George Beirne at St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Lomira. Mr. and Mrs. Beirne farmed in the Oakfield area until 1945 when they moved into the Village of Oakfield.
Mrs. Beirne was a member of St. James Catholic Church, Oakfield, and a member of the Altar Society.
She was preceded in death by her husband, a daughter, one sister, one brother and her parents.
Mrs. Beirne is survived by one son, Ivan, Oakfield; a foster daughter, Mrs. Earl Flury, Oakfield; four grandchildren; five great-grandchildren; eight foster grandchildren; and seven foster great-grandchildren.
Funeral services will be held Tuesday at 10 a.m. at St. James Catholic Church in Oakfield. The Rev. Richard Fechhelm will officiate. Burial will be in Avoca Cemetery in Oakfield.
Friends may call today at Kohls Co. Funeral Home, Oakfield.

Fond du Lac Commonwealth Reporter,
Monday, Aug 26, 1968, Page 26
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
MRS. GEORGE BEIRNE

Funeral services for Mrs. George Beirne, who died Sunday, were held at 10 a.m. Tuesday at St. James Catholic Church, Oakfield. The Rev. Richard Fechhelm officiated. Burial was in Avoca Cemetery, Oakfield
Pallbearers were Ross Beirne, James Beirne, Leo Stoppelworth, Herb Ewald, Lyle Pomplin and Leo Nett.

Fond du Lac Commonwealth Reporter,
Wednesday, Aug 28, 1968, Page 30

Location

Cemetery:
Avoca Cemetery – Oakfield, WI

Headstone Location:
Lot 190